Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > Sony PlayStation > PS2 Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2003, 15:51
trent25 trent25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
trent25
Midway Arcade Treasures Patch

I have the new midway arcade treasures game i got from walmart but i am haveing a problem backing it up. I have a ps2 magic v modchip. i have over 80 backup games and thay all work great with no problems. But when i try to backup (midway arcade treasures) the game will boot and load but when you are at the main menue to choose the classic game you want to play about half of them wont load and the screen comes up and says please insert a ps1 or ps2 format disk. So i reboot the ps2 in sleep mode(mod chip turned off) and all the games work great. I guess my question is do i need some kind of patch or something for the backup copy? I know the problem is not the original game because it works in sleep mode! THANKS FOR ALL THE HELP!!!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-12-2003, 15:54
bighap's Avatar
bighap bighap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: US Oregon
Posts: 5,656
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bighap is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to bighap
Does the original work when the chip is enabled? How did you back it up?
__________________
[size=3][color=red][b]Retired[/size][/b][/color]

[size=2][color=blue][b]
US V7 PS2 w/ Apple Pro
Pioneer DVR-112D
LG GCC-4480B 48X24X48X16 CD-RW/DVD-ROM Combo[/color][/b][/size]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2003, 16:03
trent25 trent25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
trent25
No the orginal game does not work with the chip enabled. Only in sleep mode. But when the chip is enabled just like the backup copy just some of the games work! There are 20 games on the orginal game and 5 games wont load but some work great. I am useing a pioneer dvd-r ao5u and i am useing nero burning rom. Like i said i have over 80 backup games and everyone has copyed great. I know i am doing it right i have done this for years! What do you think i need to do? Also the ps2 magic v was pro installed by the comp i got it from! Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2003, 16:20
bighap's Avatar
bighap bighap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: US Oregon
Posts: 5,656
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bighap is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to bighap
Well if the original doesn't work the backup sure won't. Sounds like a bad mod possibly. Got any other modded systems or friends with modded systems that you can try the game out on?
__________________
[size=3][color=red][b]Retired[/size][/b][/color]

[size=2][color=blue][b]
US V7 PS2 w/ Apple Pro
Pioneer DVR-112D
LG GCC-4480B 48X24X48X16 CD-RW/DVD-ROM Combo[/color][/b][/size]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2003, 16:27
bighap's Avatar
bighap bighap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: US Oregon
Posts: 5,656
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bighap is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to bighap
Some guy on newz had a similar problem.

By pyrofanatic

"Has anyone had troubles playing this game? I rented it the other day and whenever I select a game or go lookup the history, it'll "reinitialize" and RSOD. I also made a backup of it and same thing goes.

The only way that I've been able to play it was to disable the mod. Is there a way to bypass this(will a specific patch or switch work?)

What I got running under the hood:
PS2 V7 w/ Magic 3.1

Backup: recorded with RecordNow @ 4X on Princo"


@ trent25
Do you have the exact same symptoms? What vers. ps2 do you have?
__________________
[size=3][color=red][b]Retired[/size][/b][/color]

[size=2][color=blue][b]
US V7 PS2 w/ Apple Pro
Pioneer DVR-112D
LG GCC-4480B 48X24X48X16 CD-RW/DVD-ROM Combo[/color][/b][/size]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2003, 18:00
trent25 trent25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
trent25
I have a friend that has a magic 3.6 chip. i will try it in it but it will be a few weeks before i can get to it! I guess it will have to be a game i have to actully have to buy! If you here anything on this please let me know! Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2003, 10:53
trent25 trent25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
trent25
sorry i didnt answer your question. Yes i am haveing the same problem. That is exatly what is happening to me. I have got a v7 ps2 with magic v!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2003, 15:03
bighap's Avatar
bighap bighap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: US Oregon
Posts: 5,656
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bighap is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to bighap
Interesting. Sounds like a v7 protected game, but the Magic V is supposed to get around that. You sure you got a Magic V put in there? Care to open it up and have a look?
__________________
[size=3][color=red][b]Retired[/size][/b][/color]

[size=2][color=blue][b]
US V7 PS2 w/ Apple Pro
Pioneer DVR-112D
LG GCC-4480B 48X24X48X16 CD-RW/DVD-ROM Combo[/color][/b][/size]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2003, 15:37
trent25 trent25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
trent25
i did that it is a magic v. the day i got it i looked at it. it is red and squre and it says magic v on it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com