Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #856  
Old 05-01-2023, 18:39
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,014
Thanks: 1,718
Thanked 2,173 Times in 739 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
@César

Code:
[ProgressBarSI]
//Width=0                         // integer               (Default = SmallInstaller >> Width - 30)
Could you change this to "Default = SmallInstaller TextWidth"? This is the case with [ProgressBar], where this is correct in my opinion.
I think it's already like this, see:
Code:
  SIProgressGauge := TNewProgressBar.Create(WizardForm);
  with SIProgressGauge do begin
    Parent := WizardForm;
    Left := GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'Left', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'TextLeft', 15)) + GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'MoveX', 0);
    if SIProgressVertical then
    begin
      Top := GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'Top', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'TextTop', 15)) + GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'MoveY', 0);
      Width := GetValInt('ProgressBar' + IfThen(IsSectionEmpty('ProgressBarSI'), '', 'SI'), 'Width', 14);
      Height := GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'Height', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'TextHeight', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'Height', 220) - 30));
      SetWindowLong(Handle, GWL_STYLE, GetWindowLong(Handle, GWL_STYLE) or PBS_VERTICAL);
      SetWindowPos(Handle, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, SWP_FRAMECHANGED or SWP_NOZORDER or SWP_NOSIZE or SWP_NOMOVE);
    end else
    begin
      Top := GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'Top', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'TextTop', 15) + 65) + GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'MoveY', 0);
      Width := GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'Width', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'TextWidth', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'Width', 500) - 30));
      Height := GetValInt('ProgressBar' + IfThen(IsSectionEmpty('ProgressBarSI'), '', 'SI'), 'Height', 14);
    end;
    Min := 0;
    Max := 1000;
    Position := 0;
    if CustomCursor then
      OldCursor := SetClassLong(Handle, GCL_HCURSOR, NewCursor);
    Visible := False;
  end;
Code:
Width := GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'Width', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'TextWidth', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'Width', 500) - 30));

GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'Width', 500) - 30
This will only be used if [SmallInstaller] TextWidth= does not exist.
If the key Width does not exist it will be 500.

Default To ProgressBarSI WIDTH === read ini:  ProgressBarSI/Width << SmallInstaller/TextWidth  << SmallInstaller/Width-30 << 500-30

Last edited by Cesar82; 05-01-2023 at 18:41.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
KaktoR (06-01-2023)
Sponsored Links
  #857  
Old 06-01-2023, 04:14
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 4,363
Thanks: 1,076
Thanked 6,962 Times in 2,632 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Thanks for info.

-30 is left + right, so overall it is -60 then? Or -15 from both sides?

Example: SmallInstaller is 500, ProgressBarSI is 440 or 470 then?
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
  #858  
Old 06-01-2023, 04:26
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,014
Thanks: 1,718
Thanked 2,173 Times in 739 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaktor View Post
thanks for info.

-30 is left + right, so overall it is -60 then? Or -15 from both sides?

Example: Smallinstaller is 500, progressbarsi is 440 or 470 then?
-(15+15)

470
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
KaktoR (06-01-2023)
  #859  
Old 22-01-2023, 11:31
andreiutzu21 andreiutzu21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 79
Thanks: 229
Thanked 25 Times in 19 Posts
andreiutzu21 is on a distinguished road
CIU 3.0.0.1 b9 u4 BUG

i have found 2 bugs with last update. see atached images. thanks
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.png (1.63 MB, 169 views)
File Type: png 2.png (1.54 MB, 164 views)
Reply With Quote
  #860  
Old 22-01-2023, 14:53
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,014
Thanks: 1,718
Thanked 2,173 Times in 739 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreiutzu21 View Post
i have found 2 bugs with last update. see atached images. thanks
The bugs must be from before the last version.
Thanks for reporting.

Here it works, see the attached video.

@andreiutzu21 please test attached setup file and report if bug continue.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z Video.7z (9.35 MB, 27 views)
File Type: 7z Setup.7z (26.33 MB, 40 views)

Last edited by Cesar82; 22-01-2023 at 15:59.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
andreiutzu21 (22-01-2023), Gehrman (22-01-2023)
  #861  
Old 22-01-2023, 22:52
andreiutzu21 andreiutzu21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 79
Thanks: 229
Thanked 25 Times in 19 Posts
andreiutzu21 is on a distinguished road
hi @Cesar82 in your Setup on my desktop it shows correct VRAM and disk space without that dot but on my laptop not showing correct VRAM memory 3 GB instead of 4GB. but if you remember same problem was with CIU 3.0.0.1 b9 u1 and was fixed. i have used last night that script and everything was ok including UWP games VRam memory and that dot. i will do same test with this last update of CIU. thank you for your time and hard work
Reply With Quote
  #862  
Old 23-01-2023, 01:19
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,014
Thanks: 1,718
Thanked 2,173 Times in 739 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreiutzu21 View Post
hi @Cesar82 in your Setup on my desktop it shows correct VRAM and disk space without that dot but on my laptop not showing correct VRAM memory 3 GB instead of 4GB. but if you remember same problem was with CIU 3.0.0.1 b9 u1 and was fixed. i have used last night that script and everything was ok including UWP games VRam memory and that dot. i will do same test with this last update of CIU. thank you for your time and hard work
What about UWP games?

If possible, test with old versions of the script, and if any don't have the bug, let me know which version the bugs came from.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
andreiutzu21 (23-01-2023)
  #863  
Old 23-01-2023, 07:25
andreiutzu21 andreiutzu21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 79
Thanks: 229
Thanked 25 Times in 19 Posts
andreiutzu21 is on a distinguished road
Ciu bug

hi again @Cesar82 i have done some tests and i have atached some files. if you need more test let me know. thanks
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.png (1.25 MB, 161 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt CIU BUG.txt (2.0 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andreiutzu21 For This Useful Post:
Cesar82 (23-01-2023)
  #864  
Old 23-01-2023, 09:31
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,014
Thanks: 1,718
Thanked 2,173 Times in 739 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreiutzu21 View Post
hi again @Cesar82 i have done some tests and i have atached some files. if you need more test let me know. thanks
@andreiutzu21...
1) You didn't tell me if the setup.exe attached to my previous post contains the deimal point bug in the labels "0." (required size on disk).

2) If possible let me know which script prior to b9.u1HF6 had the bug.
I think maybe it had the bug up to b9.u1HF2 and it was fixed in HF3. Confirm that this is the case.

3) If possible see which version after b9.u1HF6 the bug appeared again.

For me, everything works here, so it's difficult to analyze without you giving me the results.
If you prefer, send me a PM so as not to pollute this topic too much.

I'll see your attachment text file now. Ignore questions you have already answered.
Thanks!

Last edited by Cesar82; 23-01-2023 at 10:01.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
andreiutzu21 (23-01-2023)
  #865  
Old 23-01-2023, 10:01
andreiutzu21 andreiutzu21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 79
Thanks: 229
Thanked 25 Times in 19 Posts
andreiutzu21 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cesar82 View Post
If possible let me know which version prior to hf6 contained the bugs.
i think this bug started with CIU 3.0.0.1 b9 u2 HF2 from 11.09.2021 but with last HOTFIX was realy ok
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andreiutzu21 For This Useful Post:
Cesar82 (23-01-2023)
  #866  
Old 23-01-2023, 11:32
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,014
Thanks: 1,718
Thanked 2,173 Times in 739 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
@andreiutzu21, let me know if the dot is displayed when unchecking the components (like: 0. MB) in the setup.exe file attached HERE and let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #867  
Old 23-01-2023, 11:46
andreiutzu21 andreiutzu21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 79
Thanks: 229
Thanked 25 Times in 19 Posts
andreiutzu21 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cesar82 View Post
@andreiutzu21, let me know if the dot is displayed when unchecking the components (like: 0. MB) in the setup.exe file attached HERE and let me know.
the dot is not there after the 0 but at VRAM is the same it shows 3 gb instead of 4
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled-1.png (314.1 KB, 150 views)
File Type: png Untitled-2.png (270.7 KB, 150 views)

Last edited by andreiutzu21; 23-01-2023 at 11:50.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andreiutzu21 For This Useful Post:
Cesar82 (23-01-2023)
  #868  
Old 23-01-2023, 12:17
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,014
Thanks: 1,718
Thanked 2,173 Times in 739 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreiutzu21 View Post
the dot is not there after the 0 but at VRAM is the same it shows 3 gb instead of 4
That VRAM without problem.

THE STORY:
The CIU formerly at the time of Yener90 used the get_hw_caps.dll library to detect hardware.
As some functions stopped working with this library after the release of new versions of windows, the CIU started to use the ISSysInfo.dll library (by petef1999).
However, after the emergence of GPUs with VRAM greater than 4 GB, this library began to not correctly detect the VRAM of these GPUs.
Then I searched for efficient hardware detectors for VRAM, until in "CIU 3.0.0.0_b9.u1.HF6" I made my own version in the CIU script itself getting the values in the windows registry, but using the same ISSysInfo library .dll to read GPU name
But that wasn't so efficient because as you commented the labels were smaller on "CIU 3.0.0.0_b9.u1.HF6" (see it has 2 video card names).
What happens is that in idle mode, current laptops turn off the dedicated video card using only the integrated Intel HD Graphics card.
So after that in "CIU 3.0.0.0_b9.u2" Razor12911 helped me by improving a code which he himself had shared in the debate about not having a functional VRAM detect code so that this code would not only detect Namee VRAM of all GPUs and generate a list. Now it ordered and returned only the highest VRAM value (a logic because the dedicated card would probably always have the highest VRAM).
So I inserted Razor12911's code into CIULib.dll trying to make the VRAM check faster than the script itself using my code.

Now I perfected my script code to not only get the largest VRAM, but also read the name of the current GPU that has the largest VRAM size (I hope it's not slow).
I will send you a PM soon with test file.
If possible send me by PM the original captured images of your previous post b9.u1.HF6 (the labels are illegible).
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
andreiutzu21 (23-01-2023), Gehrman (23-01-2023), mausschieber (23-01-2023), RTX4090 (10-03-2023)
  #869  
Old 26-04-2023, 16:29
Proxson's Avatar
Proxson Proxson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Croatia
Posts: 44
Thanks: 33
Thanked 24 Times in 18 Posts
Proxson is on a distinguished road
It's me again.

Ok, after a while...ermm....cough.... I have noticed some non logical steps in the installation process. It's about the Customize and Next option at the first setup window/page whatever. If you choose Customize then you go through the steps like EULA page, info page, hardware requirements page etc. That's ok but if you choose directly the Next button then the installation promptly begins. Here comes the non logical part. If there is an EULA and by not accepting it, you can't proceed with the installation which is on the other hand bypassed when Next (prompt) is chosen. Long story short, the EULA page and info page should appear in both ways, no matter what you choose. This should be fixed by all means. Thanks guys for your great work btw. Cheers.

Something like this:

Customize --> EULA (if there) --> Info (if there) --> Hardware requirements --> Components --> Tasks --> Installation path --> Prerequisites --> Install

or

Next --> EULA (if there) --> Info (if there) --> Hardware requirements --> Install

Last edited by Proxson; 26-04-2023 at 16:48.
Reply With Quote
  #870  
Old 26-04-2023, 17:16
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,014
Thanks: 1,718
Thanked 2,173 Times in 739 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Proxson View Post
It's me again.

Ok, after a while...ermm....cough.... I have noticed some non logical steps in the installation process. It's about the Customize and Next option at the first setup window/page whatever. If you choose Customize then you go through the steps like EULA page, info page, hardware requirements page etc. That's ok but if you choose directly the Next button then the installation promptly begins. Here comes the non logical part. If there is an EULA and by not accepting it, you can't proceed with the installation which is on the other hand bypassed when Next (prompt) is chosen. Long story short, the EULA page and info page should appear in both ways, no matter what you choose. This should be fixed by all means. Thanks guys for your great work btw. Cheers.

Something like this:

Customize --> EULA (if there) --> Info (if there) --> Hardware requirements --> Components --> Tasks --> Installation path --> Prerequisites --> Install

or

Next --> EULA (if there) --> Info (if there) --> Hardware requirements --> Install
Thank you for your opinion.

This FAST mode is used since the original project that Yener90 created, so I didn't want to change it.

You can let your installers behave without this FAST mode (So it will always show the license).
For that, try using EnableFastInstall = 0 in the [InterfaceSettings] section.

If more users find the requested behavior better, I change it.
But I particularly prefer a FAST mode as is (Perhaps with an additional ready page (not currently supported) to know what is being installed and where, like components, tasks, directory, etc.).

Perhaps a solution would be to put an additional key to activate the behavior mode you suggested.
What do you think?
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
Proxson (26-04-2023), Titeuf (26-04-2023)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
INDEX - Conversion Tutorial Index Razor12911 Conversion Tutorials 5 11-06-2020 02:05
[GSERIES] Custom Installer Ultimate V2g Gupta Conversion Tutorials 226 01-06-2018 13:12
Crysis 3 DVD9 to 3xDVD5 Custom Installer spawniectes PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 79 31-08-2017 07:19



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 13:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com