#856
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Code:
SIProgressGauge := TNewProgressBar.Create(WizardForm); with SIProgressGauge do begin Parent := WizardForm; Left := GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'Left', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'TextLeft', 15)) + GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'MoveX', 0); if SIProgressVertical then begin Top := GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'Top', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'TextTop', 15)) + GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'MoveY', 0); Width := GetValInt('ProgressBar' + IfThen(IsSectionEmpty('ProgressBarSI'), '', 'SI'), 'Width', 14); Height := GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'Height', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'TextHeight', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'Height', 220) - 30)); SetWindowLong(Handle, GWL_STYLE, GetWindowLong(Handle, GWL_STYLE) or PBS_VERTICAL); SetWindowPos(Handle, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, SWP_FRAMECHANGED or SWP_NOZORDER or SWP_NOSIZE or SWP_NOMOVE); end else begin Top := GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'Top', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'TextTop', 15) + 65) + GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'MoveY', 0); Width := GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'Width', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'TextWidth', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'Width', 500) - 30)); Height := GetValInt('ProgressBar' + IfThen(IsSectionEmpty('ProgressBarSI'), '', 'SI'), 'Height', 14); end; Min := 0; Max := 1000; Position := 0; if CustomCursor then OldCursor := SetClassLong(Handle, GCL_HCURSOR, NewCursor); Visible := False; end; Code:
Width := GetValInt('ProgressBarSI', 'Width', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'TextWidth', GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'Width', 500) - 30)); GetValInt('SmallInstaller', 'Width', 500) - 30 This will only be used if [SmallInstaller] TextWidth= does not exist. If the key Width does not exist it will be 500. Default To ProgressBarSI WIDTH === read ini: ProgressBarSI/Width << SmallInstaller/TextWidth << SmallInstaller/Width-30 << 500-30 Last edited by Cesar82; 05-01-2023 at 18:41. |
The Following User Says Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post: | ||
KaktoR (06-01-2023) |
Sponsored Links |
#857
|
||||
|
||||
Thanks for info.
-30 is left + right, so overall it is -60 then? Or -15 from both sides? Example: SmallInstaller is 500, ProgressBarSI is 440 or 470 then?
__________________
Haters gonna hate
|
#858
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
470 |
The Following User Says Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post: | ||
KaktoR (06-01-2023) |
#859
|
|||
|
|||
CIU 3.0.0.1 b9 u4 BUG
i have found 2 bugs with last update. see atached images. thanks
|
#860
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Thanks for reporting. Here it works, see the attached video. @andreiutzu21 please test attached setup file and report if bug continue. Last edited by Cesar82; 22-01-2023 at 15:59. |
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post: | ||
andreiutzu21 (22-01-2023), Gehrman (22-01-2023) |
#861
|
|||
|
|||
hi @Cesar82 in your Setup on my desktop it shows correct VRAM and disk space without that dot but on my laptop not showing correct VRAM memory 3 GB instead of 4GB. but if you remember same problem was with CIU 3.0.0.1 b9 u1 and was fixed. i have used last night that script and everything was ok including UWP games VRam memory and that dot. i will do same test with this last update of CIU. thank you for your time and hard work
|
#862
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
If possible, test with old versions of the script, and if any don't have the bug, let me know which version the bugs came from. Thanks! |
The Following User Says Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post: | ||
andreiutzu21 (23-01-2023) |
#863
|
|||
|
|||
Ciu bug
hi again @Cesar82 i have done some tests and i have atached some files. if you need more test let me know. thanks
|
The Following User Says Thank You to andreiutzu21 For This Useful Post: | ||
Cesar82 (23-01-2023) |
#864
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
1) You didn't tell me if the setup.exe attached to my previous post contains the deimal point bug in the labels "0." (required size on disk). 2) If possible let me know which script prior to b9.u1HF6 had the bug. I think maybe it had the bug up to b9.u1HF2 and it was fixed in HF3. Confirm that this is the case. 3) If possible see which version after b9.u1HF6 the bug appeared again. For me, everything works here, so it's difficult to analyze without you giving me the results. If you prefer, send me a PM so as not to pollute this topic too much. I'll see your attachment text file now. Ignore questions you have already answered. Thanks! Last edited by Cesar82; 23-01-2023 at 10:01. |
The Following User Says Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post: | ||
andreiutzu21 (23-01-2023) |
#865
|
|||
|
|||
i think this bug started with CIU 3.0.0.1 b9 u2 HF2 from 11.09.2021 but with last HOTFIX was realy ok
|
The Following User Says Thank You to andreiutzu21 For This Useful Post: | ||
Cesar82 (23-01-2023) |
#867
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
Last edited by andreiutzu21; 23-01-2023 at 11:50. |
The Following User Says Thank You to andreiutzu21 For This Useful Post: | ||
Cesar82 (23-01-2023) |
#868
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
THE STORY: The CIU formerly at the time of Yener90 used the get_hw_caps.dll library to detect hardware. As some functions stopped working with this library after the release of new versions of windows, the CIU started to use the ISSysInfo.dll library (by petef1999). However, after the emergence of GPUs with VRAM greater than 4 GB, this library began to not correctly detect the VRAM of these GPUs. Then I searched for efficient hardware detectors for VRAM, until in "CIU 3.0.0.0_b9.u1.HF6" I made my own version in the CIU script itself getting the values in the windows registry, but using the same ISSysInfo library .dll to read GPU name But that wasn't so efficient because as you commented the labels were smaller on "CIU 3.0.0.0_b9.u1.HF6" (see it has 2 video card names). What happens is that in idle mode, current laptops turn off the dedicated video card using only the integrated Intel HD Graphics card. So after that in "CIU 3.0.0.0_b9.u2" Razor12911 helped me by improving a code which he himself had shared in the debate about not having a functional VRAM detect code so that this code would not only detect Namee VRAM of all GPUs and generate a list. Now it ordered and returned only the highest VRAM value (a logic because the dedicated card would probably always have the highest VRAM). So I inserted Razor12911's code into CIULib.dll trying to make the VRAM check faster than the script itself using my code. Now I perfected my script code to not only get the largest VRAM, but also read the name of the current GPU that has the largest VRAM size (I hope it's not slow). I will send you a PM soon with test file. If possible send me by PM the original captured images of your previous post b9.u1.HF6 (the labels are illegible). Thanks. |
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post: | ||
#869
|
||||
|
||||
It's me again.
Ok, after a while...ermm....cough.... I have noticed some non logical steps in the installation process. It's about the Customize and Next option at the first setup window/page whatever. If you choose Customize then you go through the steps like EULA page, info page, hardware requirements page etc. That's ok but if you choose directly the Next button then the installation promptly begins. Here comes the non logical part. If there is an EULA and by not accepting it, you can't proceed with the installation which is on the other hand bypassed when Next (prompt) is chosen. Long story short, the EULA page and info page should appear in both ways, no matter what you choose. This should be fixed by all means. Thanks guys for your great work btw. Cheers. Something like this: Customize --> EULA (if there) --> Info (if there) --> Hardware requirements --> Components --> Tasks --> Installation path --> Prerequisites --> Install or Next --> EULA (if there) --> Info (if there) --> Hardware requirements --> Install Last edited by Proxson; 26-04-2023 at 16:48. |
#870
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
This FAST mode is used since the original project that Yener90 created, so I didn't want to change it. You can let your installers behave without this FAST mode (So it will always show the license). For that, try using EnableFastInstall = 0 in the [InterfaceSettings] section. If more users find the requested behavior better, I change it. But I particularly prefer a FAST mode as is (Perhaps with an additional ready page (not currently supported) to know what is being installed and where, like components, tasks, directory, etc.). Perhaps a solution would be to put an additional key to activate the behavior mode you suggested. What do you think? |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
INDEX - Conversion Tutorial Index | Razor12911 | Conversion Tutorials | 5 | 11-06-2020 02:05 |
[GSERIES] Custom Installer Ultimate V2g | Gupta | Conversion Tutorials | 226 | 01-06-2018 13:12 |
Crysis 3 DVD9 to 3xDVD5 Custom Installer | spawniectes | PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions | 79 | 31-08-2017 07:19 |