Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > Sony PlayStation > PS2 Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2003, 19:29
rubber2k1's Avatar
rubber2k1 rubber2k1 is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 398
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rubber2k1
Online server error...

I setup up my computer with ICS. I have a cat5 cable from the NIC to the switch/router. Then from there to the PS2. When playing either madden03 or NBA live 03 i can get to the online main menu but when i login i get server errors. Something about not getting a response from the server. Could it be the router/switch? maybe open a port or something? any ideas? thanks
__________________
HP pavilion ze4610, AMD athlon 2800+, 768mb ram, XP
DELL 733mhz/512MB ram running XP pro
Pioneer 104 DVD-RW(fw1.32)
Playstation2 model 39001 USA w/ Magic2
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13-12-2003, 05:36
khafan khafan is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Nakoja abad
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
khafan
Send a message via AIM to khafan Send a message via MSN to khafan
Turn off your firewall if you have one and how your PC is connected to ISP?
Also when you create new connection with Sony network adaptor start up disk, does it finish the test succesfully ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-12-2003, 08:33
rubber2k1's Avatar
rubber2k1 rubber2k1 is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 398
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rubber2k1
right now i have my computer connecting via modem (dialup) with ICS on. Cable internet wont be installed till next week). Then i got a cable from the NIC to the router then out to the PS2. I went i setup the PS2 adapter i went thru the broadband connection it successfully did it. I guess i will try turning off the router/switch firewall.
__________________
HP pavilion ze4610, AMD athlon 2800+, 768mb ram, XP
DELL 733mhz/512MB ram running XP pro
Pioneer 104 DVD-RW(fw1.32)
Playstation2 model 39001 USA w/ Magic2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-12-2003, 10:32
khafan khafan is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Nakoja abad
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
khafan
Send a message via AIM to khafan Send a message via MSN to khafan
Also if you have win xp, turn off its firewall.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-12-2003, 16:41
rubber2k1's Avatar
rubber2k1 rubber2k1 is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 398
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rubber2k1
im running ME. still trying to figure out the firewall thing on the switch/router. If wants info on the IP address and ports. I have no idea what port.
__________________
HP pavilion ze4610, AMD athlon 2800+, 768mb ram, XP
DELL 733mhz/512MB ram running XP pro
Pioneer 104 DVD-RW(fw1.32)
Playstation2 model 39001 USA w/ Magic2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-12-2003, 16:45
EVOEvo's Avatar
EVOEvo EVOEvo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Middle Earth
Posts: 969
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
EVOEvo
i dont think ME has a built in firewall i belive thats only XP but i could be wrong
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15-12-2003, 02:59
khafan khafan is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Nakoja abad
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
khafan
Send a message via AIM to khafan Send a message via MSN to khafan
yeah ME doesn't have firewall.
port numbers should be mentioned somewhere in the game manual.
also there is another way, get a crossover lan cable and connect PS2 directly to PC without that switch/router.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com