Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > Sony PlayStation > PS2 Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19-01-2004, 12:42
suupasaiyajin suupasaiyajin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: KY
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
suupasaiyajin
Silent Hill 3 problem

Hey guys, I backed up Silent Hill 3 and burt it just like my other games but when I try to play it Silent Hill 3 logo loads up but then nothing else happens. The Normal game usually takes 5 - 10 seconds and it says loading system data, why won't the backup work. I was using a Pioneer 106 and Ritek -R. But when I go to my burning program and select burner it shows Pioneer 1:16 and Pioneer 2:0. I think I chose 1:16 last time, does this have anything to do with my problem?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19-01-2004, 12:57
tictac's Avatar
tictac tictac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Home
Posts: 142
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
tictac
Might do. What burning program are you using?
__________________
[size=1]What I Got
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
512MB DDR400 RAM
120GB Seagate SATA Hard Drive
GeForce4 Ti4200 128Mb Gfx Card
Pioneer DVD-105
Pioneer DVR-A05
Liteon 48125W
Abit NF7-S v2

PS2 SCPH 30003R w/ Messiah 2 1.33b + Network Adapter & 40gb Hard Drive
PS1 w/modchip[/size]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-01-2004, 14:48
suupasaiyajin suupasaiyajin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: KY
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
suupasaiyajin
I'm using gamejack.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-01-2004, 09:46
bighap's Avatar
bighap bighap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: US Oregon
Posts: 5,656
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bighap is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to bighap
Switch to RecordNow Max and all will be fine.
__________________
[size=3][color=red][b]Retired[/size][/b][/color]

[size=2][color=blue][b]
US V7 PS2 w/ Apple Pro
Pioneer DVR-112D
LG GCC-4480B 48X24X48X16 CD-RW/DVD-ROM Combo[/color][/b][/size]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-01-2004, 15:54
EVOEvo's Avatar
EVOEvo EVOEvo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Middle Earth
Posts: 969
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
EVOEvo
if u r useing swap magic that would be ur problem cause it will load logo and freeze u will need a cd loader to pass that u can get it at www.swapmagicfix.com but if u got a solder chip then its a bad burn
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 20:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com