Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > Sony PlayStation > PS2 Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2005, 10:39
B11TME B11TME is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
B11TME is on a distinguished road
PS2 HDD and HD Advance wants to format on every restart

Hi there i am pretty new to useing the ps2 hdd. This is what i have got. I have a Maxtor 40gig hdd and its in the supported list and i have the network adapter and i have HD Advance 2.1. Now what happens is HD Advance picks up the hdd and tell me it needs formated so i click ok and it takes about 5 secs to finish. After that it lets me into the menue were i can convert games to the hdd with no problems at all but when i try and run them right after i have finished putting it on the hdd it just comes up with a blank screen. When i restart the ps2 it asks me to format my hdd again and even if i dont install games onto it and format then restart it still asks me to format. I have tried useing WinHIIP to install and format the drive and when i open the hdd up in WinHIIP it says there was problems with the drive setup. I let WinHIIP format and setup the drive and all was good untill i put it back into the ps2 and it asked me again to format the hdd. I have also tried loading games on from WinHIIP but still wants to format no matter what i do. I really hope some one can help me. Oh and by the way hi everyone i am new to the forum and i would just like to say nice job all. Regards
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-04-2005, 18:21
Warlock's Avatar
Warlock Warlock is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: US
Posts: 3,536
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Warlock is on a distinguished road
You got the HD set to Master??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2005, 21:43
orion731's Avatar
orion731 orion731 is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 339
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
orion731 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to orion731
My HD Loader says there is no Harddrive connected if it's set to slave....I forgot to put the jumper back in before I put it in the PS2. I don't know how the HDadvance works, you would think that they would be similar since it's just a clone. (HDLoader rules )
__________________
Sony Playstation 3 :D
Xbox 360
Nintendo Wii
Sony PSP w/ 3.40 OE-a Firmware
Sony Playstation 2 V4 SCPH-30001 W/Apple (Back from the Dead with new laser :D )
HD Loader with a 120 gig Hard drive
Sony PS Two SCPH-75001
(Waiting a Matrix Infinity Install)
Nintendo Gamecube w/Action Replay Max Drive Pro GCOS 1.5 boot method
(Waiting a Qoob Pro Install)
Xbox
N64
PS One
Sega Genesis
SNES
NES

TEMET NOSCE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2005, 03:24
B11TME B11TME is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
B11TME is on a distinguished road
Yea it is set to master thing i find strange is that is knows its there if it want me to format it all the time? it tells me how big it is. O dono whats going on. Mebe i have a falty network adapter or ps2?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2005, 03:46
khafan khafan is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Nakoja abad
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
khafan
Send a message via AIM to khafan Send a message via MSN to khafan
yeah it can be a faulty network adapter and also make sure that you have tighten the screws well. one more thing, check the small pins in the ide connector of hdd and make sure one of them is not bent.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com