Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1411  
Old 22-06-2020, 12:15
bunti_o4u's Avatar
bunti_o4u bunti_o4u is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: India
Posts: 161
Thanks: 29
Thanked 165 Times in 61 Posts
bunti_o4u is on a distinguished road
If we want to run any task during installation we can use below command which run the task or other program in a separate window:
Code:
function Exec(const Filename, Params, WorkingDir: String; const ShowCmd: Integer; const Wait: TExecWait; var ResultCode: Integer): Boolean;
I just want to know - can we add console within wizard page instead of separate windows to show console details to user.

If yes then pl tell how to do it..

Thanks in advance..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #1412  
Old 22-06-2020, 13:25
DiCaPrIo DiCaPrIo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Don't Know
Posts: 50
Thanks: 90
Thanked 49 Times in 30 Posts
DiCaPrIo is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunti_o4u View Post
If we want to run any task during installation we can use below command which run the task or other program in a separate window:
Code:
function Exec(const Filename, Params, WorkingDir: String; const ShowCmd: Integer; const Wait: TExecWait; var ResultCode: Integer): Boolean;
I just want to know - can we add console within wizard page instead of separate windows to show console details to user.

If yes then pl tell how to do it..

Thanks in advance..
here
download ISutils and got the CaptureConsole.iss
https://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=99835
Reply With Quote
  #1413  
Old 22-06-2020, 13:56
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 813
Thanks: 1,352
Thanked 1,752 Times in 591 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunti_o4u View Post
If we want to run any task during installation we can use below command which run the task or other program in a separate window:
Code:
function Exec(const Filename, Params, WorkingDir: String; const ShowCmd: Integer; const Wait: TExecWait; var ResultCode: Integer): Boolean;
I just want to know - can we add console within wizard page instead of separate windows to show console details to user.

If yes then pl tell how to do it..

Thanks in advance..
If you use capture console you will not be able to interact.
Be aware that the commands used do not ask for confirmation.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z Capture Console Output.7z (3.0 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
  #1414  
Old 22-06-2020, 14:59
bunti_o4u's Avatar
bunti_o4u bunti_o4u is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: India
Posts: 161
Thanks: 29
Thanked 165 Times in 61 Posts
bunti_o4u is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiCaPrIo View Post
here
download ISutils and got the CaptureConsole.iss
https://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=99835
Thanks.. It worked with my script. But it throwing weird output don't know why.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cesar82 View Post
If you use capture console you will not be able to interact.
Be aware that the commands used do not ask for confirmation.
Thanks for info.
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (22.4 KB, 87 views)
Reply With Quote
  #1415  
Old 22-06-2020, 15:34
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 813
Thanks: 1,352
Thanked 1,752 Times in 591 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunti_o4u View Post
Thanks.. It worked with my script. But it throwing weird output don't know why.
Thanks for info.
If you want, send me the script by PM that I take a look.
Reply With Quote
  #1416  
Old 23-06-2020, 01:57
DiCaPrIo DiCaPrIo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Don't Know
Posts: 50
Thanks: 90
Thanked 49 Times in 30 Posts
DiCaPrIo is on a distinguished road
[QUOTE=bunti_o4u;486495]Thanks.. It worked with my script. But it throwing weird output don't know why.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/win...dconsoleoutput
Reply With Quote
  #1417  
Old 23-06-2020, 01:59
BLACKFIRE69's Avatar
BLACKFIRE69 BLACKFIRE69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: In the Hell
Posts: 361
Thanks: 287
Thanked 1,118 Times in 255 Posts
BLACKFIRE69 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunti_o4u View Post
Thanks.. It worked with my script. But it throwing weird output don't know why.
Thanks for info.
seems to be a incorrect encoding.
Reply With Quote
  #1418  
Old 23-06-2020, 02:39
DiCaPrIo DiCaPrIo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Don't Know
Posts: 50
Thanks: 90
Thanked 49 Times in 30 Posts
DiCaPrIo is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLACKFIRE69 View Post
seems to be a incorrect encoding.
No it's correct you need to use ReadConsoleOutputW for exact output
Reply With Quote
  #1419  
Old 23-06-2020, 07:30
bunti_o4u's Avatar
bunti_o4u bunti_o4u is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: India
Posts: 161
Thanks: 29
Thanked 165 Times in 61 Posts
bunti_o4u is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cesar82 View Post
If you want, send me the script by PM that I take a look.
I have shared the script...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiCaPrIo View Post
No it's correct you need to use ReadConsoleOutputW for exact output
still the same type of output..
I think it is writing the output per second....
Ideally it should write output if there is change in output string..

Last edited by bunti_o4u; 23-06-2020 at 07:41.
Reply With Quote
  #1420  
Old 26-06-2020, 10:42
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,625
Thanks: 956
Thanked 5,909 Times in 2,184 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Why

__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
  #1421  
Old 26-06-2020, 12:10
pincoball pincoball is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Thanks: 20
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
pincoball is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
Why
I guess it's from the ASIS.
Could you send the entire code? I don't get that warning when compiling any version of it

Edit: I get it as well with compact mode = 1, that code it's not used after preprocessing (ISPP), that's why it give you that warning
The code after line 4503 shown in the screen it's not present during the compiling

Last edited by pincoball; 26-06-2020 at 12:16.
Reply With Quote
  #1422  
Old 26-06-2020, 12:22
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,625
Thanks: 956
Thanked 5,909 Times in 2,184 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
I already got it

But it's not that bad anyway. I was just courios.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
  #1423  
Old 26-06-2020, 17:28
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 813
Thanks: 1,352
Thanked 1,752 Times in 591 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
Why
Was this capture not made before recompiling (Previous Debug)?

You would not have been able to compile with the variable ReloadComponents outside the area defined in the ISPP
Code:
ReloadComponents: = False;
Copy from the bottom and paste into the variable declaration this:
Code:
#if UseComponents == "1"
NOTES: The ISPP can also be used to limit a variable whether or not it is defined.
Code:
var
  //////////////////////// Check boxes ////////////////////////
  IconsCB, StartMenuCB, {#if CheckCRC == "1"}CRCCheckCB,{#endif} PauseCB, UninstallCB, LimitRAMCB: TNewCheckBox;
Reply With Quote
  #1424  
Old 27-06-2020, 06:57
mustafaabd mustafaabd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: iraq
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mustafaabd is on a distinguished road
i have problem with xtool unpack

i use this method code to Compress


Code:
-mxprecomp+srep:m3f:a16:d1g+lolz:dtb1:d128m:mtt1:mt8:tt8:mc1023:fba0

and this arc.ini fail
Code:
[External compressor:lolz]
header = 0
packcmd = lolz_x64.exe {options} $$arcdatafile$$.tmp $$arcpackedfile$$.tmp

[External compressor:srep]
header = 0
packcmd   = srep64 {-option } $$arcdatafile$$.tmp $$arcpackedfile$$.tmp
unpackcmd = srep64 -d -s -- <stdin> <stdout>

[External compressor:xprecomp]
header    = 0
packcmd   = xtool.exe e:precomp:t90p:zlib - - <stdin> <stdout>
unpackcmd = xtool.exe d:precomp:t4 - - <stdin> <stdout>

[External compressor:xzlib]
header    = 0
packcmd   = xtool.exe e:precomp:t90p,c128mb:zlib - - <stdin> <stdout>
unpackcmd = xtool.exe d:precomp:t4 - - <stdin> <stdout>

[External compressor:xzstd]
header    = 0
packcmd   = xtool.exe e:precomp:t90p:zstd - - <stdin> <stdout>
unpackcmd = xtool.exe d:precomp:t4 - - <stdin> <stdout>

[External compressor:xlz4]
header    = 0
packcmd   = xtool.exe e:precomp:t90p:lz4 - - <stdin> <stdout>
unpackcmd = xtool.exe d:precomp:t4 - - <stdin> <stdout>

[External compressor:xlzo]
header    = 0
packcmd   = xtool.exe e:precomp:t90p:lzo - - <stdin> <stdout>
unpackcmd = xtool.exe d:precomp:t4 - - <stdin> <stdout>

but

this error when use any Script to unpack





Reply With Quote
  #1425  
Old 27-06-2020, 13:03
mausschieber's Avatar
mausschieber mausschieber is offline
Conversion Designer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: germany
Posts: 2,551
Thanks: 4,523
Thanked 7,870 Times in 1,945 Posts
mausschieber is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustafaabd View Post
i have problem with xtool unpack

i use this method code to Compress


Code:
-mxprecomp+srep:m3f:a16:d1g+lolz:dtb1:d128m:mtt1:mt8:tt8:mc1023:fba0

and this arc.ini fail
Code:
[External compressor:lolz]
header = 0
packcmd = lolz_x64.exe {options} $$arcdatafile$$.tmp $$arcpackedfile$$.tmp

[External compressor:srep]
header = 0
packcmd   = srep64 {-option } $$arcdatafile$$.tmp $$arcpackedfile$$.tmp
unpackcmd = srep64 -d -s -- <stdin> <stdout>

[External compressor:xprecomp]
header    = 0
packcmd   = xtool.exe e:precomp:t90p:zlib - - <stdin> <stdout>
unpackcmd = xtool.exe d:precomp:t4 - - <stdin> <stdout>

[External compressor:xzlib]
header    = 0
packcmd   = xtool.exe e:precomp:t90p,c128mb:zlib - - <stdin> <stdout>
unpackcmd = xtool.exe d:precomp:t4 - - <stdin> <stdout>

[External compressor:xzstd]
header    = 0
packcmd   = xtool.exe e:precomp:t90p:zstd - - <stdin> <stdout>
unpackcmd = xtool.exe d:precomp:t4 - - <stdin> <stdout>

[External compressor:xlz4]
header    = 0
packcmd   = xtool.exe e:precomp:t90p:lz4 - - <stdin> <stdout>
unpackcmd = xtool.exe d:precomp:t4 - - <stdin> <stdout>

[External compressor:xlzo]
header    = 0
packcmd   = xtool.exe e:precomp:t90p:lzo - - <stdin> <stdout>
unpackcmd = xtool.exe d:precomp:t4 - - <stdin> <stdout>

but

this error when use any Script to unpack





as the Error says
RC_ERRCODE_INVALID_COMPRESSOR= -2; (* Invalid compression method or parameters *)
__________________
It would be nice if you appreciate my work with the thanks Button
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
INNO TROUBLESHOOT - Tutorials and Answers about INNO Setup REV0 Conversion Tutorials 129 21-05-2021 05:51
INNO TUTORIAL - Using Unicode and ANSI Versions of INNO Setup REV0 Conversion Tutorials 51 26-03-2015 06:57
Frequently Asked Questions Joe Forster/STA PC Games - Frequently Asked Questions 0 29-11-2005 09:48



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 00:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com