Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23-08-2020, 15:44
ps5haznogamez ps5haznogamez is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: No
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ps5haznogamez is on a distinguished road
ASIS/TC problem, BPK not unpacking?

Hello.
I have been using ASIS and Tiny Compressor for a while, and they've been working fine. I have came across a game I want to compress that uses the Bink format for it's videos, so I decided to try adding BPK to my compression. (Note: Tiny Compressor already has BPK in it, i did not add/edit anything)



It compressed just fine actually, and I got a smaller size compared to not using BPK. However, when I go to ASIS, enable BPK in the GUI, and start my setup, i get this error.



What is wrong? TC compressed it just fine with BPK. Is this a problem with ASIS? Do they use different versions of BPK? I noticed that ASIS uses "CLS_BPK.dll", if anyone can clear this up, i'd be glad.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23-08-2020, 18:14
BLACKFIRE69's Avatar
BLACKFIRE69 BLACKFIRE69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: In the Hell
Posts: 361
Thanks: 287
Thanked 1,118 Times in 255 Posts
BLACKFIRE69 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps5haznogamez View Post
Hello.
I have been using ASIS and Tiny Compressor for a while, and they've been working fine. I have came across a game I want to compress that uses the Bink format for it's videos, so I decided to try adding BPK to my compression. (Note: Tiny Compressor already has BPK in it, i did not add/edit anything)



It compressed just fine actually, and I got a smaller size compared to not using BPK. However, when I go to ASIS, enable BPK in the GUI, and start my setup, i get this error.



What is wrong? TC compressed it just fine with BPK. Is this a problem with ASIS? Do they use different versions of BPK? I noticed that ASIS uses "CLS_BPK.dll", if anyone can clear this up, i'd be glad.
cls_bpk.dll --> cls-bpk.dll
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-08-2020, 18:49
ps5haznogamez ps5haznogamez is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: No
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ps5haznogamez is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLACKFIRE69 View Post
cls_bpk.dll --> cls-bpk.dll
Did you mean to rename that .DLL from the decompressors folder to that? I tried that, and I still get the same error. I don't know what the problem is, and I want to figure it out because without BPK, the size isn't that great.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-08-2020, 06:51
BLACKFIRE69's Avatar
BLACKFIRE69 BLACKFIRE69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: In the Hell
Posts: 361
Thanks: 287
Thanked 1,118 Times in 255 Posts
BLACKFIRE69 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps5haznogamez View Post
Did you mean to rename that .DLL from the decompressors folder to that? I tried that, and I still get the same error. I don't know what the problem is, and I want to figure it out because without BPK, the size isn't that great.
ok then,

profrager has created 2 different DLL libraries for BPK. one is for compression (cls-bpk.dll) and the other is for decompression (cls-bpk_u.dll). (instead of "bink_pack.exe" and the "bink_unpack.exe")

if you prefer to use "Fazip", you can try the further process below.

Code:
arc.ini

[External compressor:bpk]
header     = 0
packcmd    = fazip -i0   compress:bpk   <stdin> <stdout>
unpackcmd  = fazip -i0 decompress:bpk_u <stdin> <stdout>


_Pack.bat

arc.exe a -ep1 -ed -r -s -i2 -w.\temp -m=bpk .\Packed\data1.bin "Pack\*"


or find out more with this ...

https://fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=103601

,
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.png (12.6 KB, 192 views)
File Type: png 2.png (11.7 KB, 185 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BLACKFIRE69 For This Useful Post:
hydefromt70s (10-03-2021)
  #5  
Old 24-08-2020, 11:40
ps5haznogamez ps5haznogamez is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: No
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ps5haznogamez is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLACKFIRE69 View Post
ok then,

profrager has created 2 different DLL libraries for BPK. one is for compression (cls-bpk.dll) and the other is for decompression (cls-bpk_u.dll). (instead of "bink_pack.exe" and the "bink_unpack.exe")

if you prefer to use "Fazip", you can try the further process below.

Code:
arc.ini

[External compressor:bpk]
header     = 0
packcmd    = fazip -i0   compress:bpk   <stdin> <stdout>
unpackcmd  = fazip -i0 decompress:bpk_u <stdin> <stdout>


_Pack.bat

arc.exe a -ep1 -ed -r -s -i2 -w.\temp -m=bpk .\Packed\data1.bin "Pack\*"


or find out more with this ...

https://fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=103601

,
I legitimately don't understand any of this.

Okay, if cls-bpk.dll and cls-bpk_u.dll are used for BPK, then why does bink_pack.exe and bink_unpack.exe exist? Clearly, ASIS is using CLS, and TC is trying to use bink_pack.exe. What you linked me was an already configured script and installer for a normal FreeARC setup, saying that it can be used without arc.ini. I don't want to use that setup, I want to keep using ASIS.

How would I configure Tiny Compressor to use cls-bpk.dll to compress with?

Last edited by ps5haznogamez; 24-08-2020 at 11:43.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-08-2020, 11:49
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,625
Thanks: 956
Thanked 5,909 Times in 2,184 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
You have to use fazip to use cls

In TC arc.ini search for this

Code:
[External compressor:bpk]
header     = 0
packcmd    = "Resources\bink_pack" $$arcdatafile$$.tmp $$arcpackedfile$$.tmp
and replace with this

Code:
[External compressor:bpk]
header     = 0
packcmd    = "Resources\FAZip32" -i0 compress:bpk_c <stdin> <stdout>
Copy the attached files to Resources folder of TC.

This should work.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z TC_BPK-cls.7z (311.4 KB, 53 views)
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24-08-2020, 12:43
ps5haznogamez ps5haznogamez is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: No
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ps5haznogamez is on a distinguished road
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
You have to use fazip to use cls

In TC arc.ini search for this

Code:
[External compressor:bpk]
header     = 0
packcmd    = "Resources\bink_pack" $$arcdatafile$$.tmp $$arcpackedfile$$.tmp
and replace with this

Code:
[External compressor:bpk]
header     = 0
packcmd    = "Resources\FAZip32" -i0 compress:bpk_c <stdin> <stdout>
Copy the attached files to Resources folder of TC.

This should work.
Okay, thanks for the code and the included files. Now, would i still use /$binkpack=bpk in the custom method section, or would I have to use something else?

Also, unrelated to the whole BPK thing, but still related to ASIS. I have a game that does not have it's EXE or a short cut in its main directory, but rather to a subfolder. How would I get ASIS to to make a working shortcut? It's in a folder called "System", so i tried doing this.
{app}\System\Game.exe
Turns out that, that didn't work. Is it not possible, or am I typing in the wrong thing?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-08-2020, 20:28
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,625
Thanks: 956
Thanked 5,909 Times in 2,184 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Yes.

ExePath=System\Game.exe
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
ps5haznogamez (25-08-2020)
  #9  
Old 25-08-2020, 07:20
ps5haznogamez ps5haznogamez is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: No
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ps5haznogamez is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
Yes.

ExePath=System\Game.exe
Okay, thanks for clearing up the .exe part. But what about adding FAZip to my custom compression method in TCs arc.ini? Here's what it looks like now, with just srep+lolz.
srep+lolz:dt:dtb1:dtw1:dtm1:dto1:dtd1:mtt1:mt4:d64 m:fba4096:mc1023
What would I add to the end to include it? I tried putting the name but that didn't work, because I got a size I normally would with just srep+lolz, not when i tried using bink pack before.

When I had bink pack, i had it go from 789 to like 270, so I must not be adding it right.

Last edited by ps5haznogamez; 25-08-2020 at 13:36.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26-08-2020, 03:54
Grumpy's Avatar
Grumpy Grumpy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,659
Thanks: 1,172
Thanked 1,773 Times in 770 Posts
Grumpy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps5haznogamez View Post
Bump...
Never EVER Bump! Have patience someone will eventually answer your question, you have to take into account the different time zones around the world and wait. People also have work/school and living their life.

Again I will say, never ever bump.
__________________
Can't find a Game Conversion? Check the 'Conversion INDEX'
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26-08-2020, 08:45
ps5haznogamez ps5haznogamez is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: No
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ps5haznogamez is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grumpy View Post
Never EVER Bump! Have patience someone will eventually answer your question, you have to take into account the different time zones around the world and wait. People also have work/school and living their life.

Again I will say, never ever bump.
Okay? The last response I got was 2 days ago, and I all i need to know is how to add it to my custom method, because everything I have tried doesn't actually add it. Sorry for being hasty. I wish this site had a Discord though.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26-08-2020, 09:14
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,625
Thanks: 956
Thanked 5,909 Times in 2,184 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Sorry I don't have much time these days.

You need fazip only for encode with cls.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26-08-2020, 11:13
ps5haznogamez ps5haznogamez is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: No
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ps5haznogamez is on a distinguished road
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
Sorry I don't have much time these days.

You need fazip only for encode with cls.
What?
Do you mean that I can only compress with it only? I can't use anything else with it? Or do you mean i just have to add "fazip" as the end? Please, I just need to know all I can because size does matter with using BPK compression with what I am doing here, and I have been saying I want to add it.

srep+lolz:dt:dtb1:dtw1:dtm1:dto1:dtd1:mtt1:mt4:d64 m:fba4096:mc1023+fazip

I tried this and trying to compress it told me it's unsupported. Is it possible to add it with srep+lolz or no? How would I type it?

Last edited by ps5haznogamez; 26-08-2020 at 12:31.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26-08-2020, 16:57
BLACKFIRE69's Avatar
BLACKFIRE69 BLACKFIRE69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: In the Hell
Posts: 361
Thanks: 287
Thanked 1,118 Times in 255 Posts
BLACKFIRE69 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps5haznogamez View Post
What?
Do you mean that I can only compress with it only? I can't use anything else with it? Or do you mean i just have to add "fazip" as the end? Please, I just need to know all I can because size does matter with using BPK compression with what I am doing here, and I have been saying I want to add it.

srep+lolz:dt:dtb1:dtw1:dtm1:dto1:dtd1:mtt1:mt4:d64 m:fba4096:mc1023+fazip

I tried this and trying to compress it told me it's unsupported. Is it possible to add it with srep+lolz or no? How would I type it?
srep+lolz...+fazip ?

no you can't.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26-08-2020, 19:32
Harsh ojha's Avatar
Harsh ojha Harsh ojha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: INDIA
Posts: 78
Thanks: 506
Thanked 75 Times in 36 Posts
Harsh ojha is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps5haznogamez View Post
What?
Do you mean that I can only compress with it only? I can't use anything else with it? Or do you mean i just have to add "fazip" as the end? Please, I just need to know all I can because size does matter with using BPK compression with what I am doing here, and I have been saying I want to add it.

srep+lolz:dt:dtb1:dtw1:dtm1:dto1:dtd1:mtt1:mt4:d64 m:fba4096:mc1023+fazip

I tried this and trying to compress it told me it's unsupported. Is it possible to add it with srep+lolz or no? How would I type it?

Try this

pZlib + srep + fazip
pZlib + srep + lolz
Precomp + srep + rz
Precomp + srep + msc + fazip
__________________
Video Creator
Discord - Harsh_Ojha_748 #8782
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dvd playing problem... themis_t CD/DVD Software & Utilities 6 20-10-2004 13:44
Problem with Record Now Max ver 4.5 brkr101 PS2 Games 2 22-04-2004 21:40
problem with my xbox mrlucky XBox Games 1 11-01-2004 08:38
A problem about NFS Underground Gilvin PC Games 1 22-11-2003 21:17
Problem with pics on web pages and cookies EVOEvo CD/DVD-Writers 3 05-10-2003 17:57



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com