Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > Microsoft XBox > XBox Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2003, 19:55
rastoma rastoma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rastoma
help with soul caliber 2

Got my import in yesterday.... have tried backing up to HD and burning copy and also backing up directly to xbox hard drive. The backup to the HD itself reboots the xbox when you start it, and the DVD backup is just ignored and goes into Evox.

There are only 4 files visible and when creating an ISO is a bit over 1.5 gigs.

What could be going on ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-04-2003, 20:44
rms2001's Avatar
rms2001 rms2001 is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Desolate No-where, AZ, USA
Posts: 1,061
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
rms2001
Send a message via ICQ to rms2001 Send a message via AIM to rms2001 Send a message via MSN to rms2001
I don't know why it won't play off the HDD, but it sounds like you either made the ISO wrong, the ISO is messed up, or you burned it wrong.
Try burning it with the DATA BURN method
__________________
[SIZE=1]NTSC Ver1.0 XBox w/ [URL=http://www.gameshopusa.com/]X2.3 Lite[/URL] flashed with X2 4981.06
120GB WD 7200RPM 8mg cache
Samsung SDG-605B
* All stuffed in a beautiful translucent green case

UK PAL Ver1.4 XBox ([i]not chipped yet[/i])
Stock 8gb WD
Philips 6035/21
* All stuffed in a beautiful Crystal Clear case[/SIZE]


[I]Having a BMW that says “Made in the USA” is like having a Rolls-Royce that says “Made in Japan”[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2003, 21:56
rastoma rastoma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rastoma
i have the original game. i tried copying the game to the HD with xtoolbox and the xbox reboots when trying to play. it's not an ISO issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2003, 03:19
dude's Avatar
dude dude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 762
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
dude
it may be that this game employs microsofts newest copyrite protection,

try copyhaunters .xbe patcher v1 or v2 patch the .xbe files and see if that resolves your problem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2003, 04:35
rms2001's Avatar
rms2001 rms2001 is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Desolate No-where, AZ, USA
Posts: 1,061
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
rms2001
Send a message via ICQ to rms2001 Send a message via AIM to rms2001 Send a message via MSN to rms2001
Good point dude. I didn't think about that. Its still not really in my thinking of things what would not back a back up play. LOL

You can also reflash your chip with the X2 4975 BIOS. With the new BIOS you won't have to patch the games.

Let us know if one of those two things fixes it.
__________________
[SIZE=1]NTSC Ver1.0 XBox w/ [URL=http://www.gameshopusa.com/]X2.3 Lite[/URL] flashed with X2 4981.06
120GB WD 7200RPM 8mg cache
Samsung SDG-605B
* All stuffed in a beautiful translucent green case

UK PAL Ver1.4 XBox ([i]not chipped yet[/i])
Stock 8gb WD
Philips 6035/21
* All stuffed in a beautiful Crystal Clear case[/SIZE]


[I]Having a BMW that says “Made in the USA” is like having a Rolls-Royce that says “Made in Japan”[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2003, 07:12
rastoma rastoma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rastoma
there are only 4 files on the disc... 2 are .asf files, I don't remember what the 3rd is (deleted the files to try again), the 4th is default.xbe
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2003, 07:13
rastoma rastoma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rastoma
Quote:
Originally posted by dude
it may be that this game employs microsofts newest copyrite protection,

try copyhaunters .xbe patcher v1 or v2 patch the .xbe files and see if that resolves your problem
i tried the patches, it can't find anything to patch when i point to default.xbe
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2003, 08:11
dude's Avatar
dude dude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 762
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
dude
the copyhaunters .xbe patchers are desighned to patche .xbe files primerilary the default.xbe.

all you do is launch the programme, go to where you saved the game data on your pc and select the default.xbe file it should work.

are you sure you have the rite patch tool ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2003, 13:43
rastoma rastoma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rastoma
well that's what it was called... but maybe the prog. is corrupted or something. is it ok to post links here? if so, can you link me to a site that you know is good?

btw, on a side note, SC2 is awesome... I loved SC on Dreamcast and have been waiting on SC2 for a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2003, 14:15
dude's Avatar
dude dude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 762
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
dude
sorry dude cant post links to it from here.

check pm
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-04-2003, 16:57
DCShoes's Avatar
DCShoes DCShoes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DCShoes
me too please

hey dude,
plese gimme one of these pms too (with the link to the patcher)

i got SC2 jap from eMule (=eDonkey) and it won't work off my HDD - it does just stop before showing anything - no reset though.

i have this issue also with two other games which i copied directly from original discs: state of emergency and kung fu chaos.
will the patcher work there too? or are there fixes available somewhere?

thanks all
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-04-2003, 01:44
dude's Avatar
dude dude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 762
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
dude
dude check pm.

also your noob so i wont go all postal on you yet that is,.
read the rules no talking of warez on this forum we can help with games you backed up your self but as soon as you say you dl a certain game, no one here will help you.

the copyhaunters .xbe patcher is for newer xbox games which employ microsofts new copyrite protection.
also i would recomend you try the data burn method for your games, thats if you dont already. you will get a hell of alot less failures if you use this method rather than iso method.

check sticky posts
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-04-2003, 08:21
rastoma rastoma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rastoma
Quote:
Originally posted by dude

also i would recomend you try the data burn method for your games, thats if you dont already. you will get a hell of alot less failures if you use this method rather than iso method.

I tried that in the begginning but found the games load slower... do they are was it just my imagination?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-2003, 10:01
dude's Avatar
dude dude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 762
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
dude
all the games run perfectley 1 or 2 load slitley slower but i recon thats a good trade of for the reliability the data burn method brings.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-2003, 10:10
PikachuX PikachuX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
PikachuX
Re: me too please

Quote:
Originally posted by DCShoes
hey dude,
plese gimme one of these pms too (with the link to the patcher)

i got SC2 jap from eMule (=eDonkey) and it won't work off my HDD - it does just stop before showing anything - no reset though.

i have this issue also with two other games which i copied directly from original discs: state of emergency and kung fu chaos.
will the patcher work there too? or are there fixes available somewhere?

thanks all
Yea it didn't work for me either when I put it to the hdd. But I did burn it on dvdr and it booted. The odd thing is, it won't boot off EvoX with the disc in it. It will boot if you put the game in and have it in when starting up your xbox. In other words, just put the game in before EvoX loads and the game will boot fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com