Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #166  
Old 07-08-2015, 05:57
Razor12911's Avatar
Razor12911 Razor12911 is offline
Programmer
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 3,645
Thanks: 2,026
Thanked 10,399 Times in 2,210 Posts
Razor12911 is on a distinguished road
Guys look at this, WPI extracted the archive without any errors.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3.JPG (183.0 KB, 391 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Razor12911 For This Useful Post:
-XCX- (06-02-2017), GTX590 (08-03-2017), Prince Soft (29-09-2016)
Sponsored Links
  #167  
Old 07-08-2015, 06:16
mertderler mertderler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ankara- TURKEY
Posts: 45
Thanks: 205
Thanked 14 Times in 11 Posts
mertderler is on a distinguished road
Batman Arkham Knight

Windows Phone Installer (WPI) Can you give

Helpp
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 07-08-2015, 06:21
mertderler mertderler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ankara- TURKEY
Posts: 45
Thanks: 205
Thanked 14 Times in 11 Posts
mertderler is on a distinguished road
Batman Arkham Knight desktop shortcut error

Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 07-08-2015, 07:52
toto621 toto621 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The World
Posts: 71
Thanks: 42
Thanked 47 Times in 23 Posts
toto621 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by mertderler View Post
Batman Arkham Knight desktop shortcut error

- Title caption = Name of the Game.
- Exec Directory = where the game exe is located INSIDE app folder. For example, if the game exe is directly inside game folder, leave it blank.
- Exec File = Name of the game exe file, for example bak.exe
- Shortcut name = Name of the shortcut, you can basically put anything you want as a NAME. You can also set an action name, for example if this game exe is for x64 OS only.

Whith thoses informations you can easily stop why it's faulty on your screenshot.

@Razor: I do not understand either maybe it's because TinyTools is set to use only 1024MB of ram for compression (even with Precomp) while Compressor use, well, I don't know since we have no size. I also try with low memory usage and it's same result.

I tried with 500MB, 1GB, 5GB and 10GB folders and Compressor crash for both 5 and 10GB, unless I disable Precomp of course. I presumed it was maybe a problem with too "slow" HDD so I tried on my SSD and same result again...

I have 16GB of RAM (Corsair) so I assume it's enough for most of usages.

Last edited by toto621; 08-08-2015 at 01:47.
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 07-08-2015, 09:07
XxXKlemenXxX XxXKlemenXxX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
XxXKlemenXxX is on a distinguished road
Hi!

Evereything is working for me except I can not get disk spanning to work tried nearly everything. Here is the error


I also discovered that when I insert the disk 1 again it completes succesfully but it does not extract the second archive

Here is my compression method
arc a -lc8 -ep1 -ed -r -w.\ "Data.bin" -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d158m:fb273:mc1000:lc8 "D:\compress\*"

Thanks in Advance!
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 07-08-2015, 09:40
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,210
Thanks: 3,040
Thanked 8,984 Times in 3,083 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxXKlemenXxX View Post
Hi!

Evereything is working for me except I can not get disk spanning to work tried nearly everything. Here is the error


I also discovered that when I insert the disk 1 again it completes succesfully but it does not extract the second archive

Here is my compression method
arc a -lc8 -ep1 -ed -r -w.\ "Data.bin" -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d158m:fb273:mc1000:lc8 "D:\compress\*"

Thanks in Advance!
Look at post #45 screenshot, it will easily tell why you DONT have disk spanning working properly. You have to set disk #, with the archive name, for the second disk.

IE:
Archive1Source={src}\data1.cab
Archive1Output={app}
Archive1Disk=1
Archive2Source={src}\data2.cab
Archive2Output={app}
Archive2Disk=2

see the difference?
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 08-08-2015, 10:51
Abhinav0143 Abhinav0143 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: india
Posts: 11
Thanks: 17
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Abhinav0143 is on a distinguished road
Razor bro can i put Remaining time option in it ?????
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 08-08-2015, 15:34
toto621 toto621 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The World
Posts: 71
Thanks: 42
Thanked 47 Times in 23 Posts
toto621 is on a distinguished road
Since a friend of mine asked me if I can add internal Inno compression to WPI (because he don't want to mess with freearc/precomp/ect...) I tried and I succedeed.

Keep in mind that internal compression is LESS effective than external but easier to manage (spkanning, Slice size, ect...) and of course quicker to compress/decompress.

Internal compression is enabled by default in this script.
To enable external compression, just change this line :
Code:
#define External 0
to
Code:
#define External 1
I will assume you can manage internal compression options, just modify them in the script to your preferences. Read Inno online manual for more informations.

I made a try with the game Fairy Fencer F, a small game (~5GB) and I ended up with a ~2.41GB bin files (lzma2/ultra64) while external compression ended up with ~2.08GB (FreeARC: precomp, msc, srep, exe, exe2, delta, lzma) bin file.

Here are some screenshots of the installer, for fun


Attached Files
File Type: 7z WindowsPhone_No_LockScreen (WPI v3.1 Update).7z (17.6 KB, 125 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to toto621 For This Useful Post:
arkantos7 (10-08-2015), pakrat2k2 (09-08-2015), Razor12911 (09-08-2015), Stor31 (09-08-2015)
  #174  
Old 08-08-2015, 16:35
punchao's Avatar
punchao punchao is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 156
Thanks: 112
Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
punchao is on a distinguished road
Only with precom+srep 1,95 GB
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 08-08-2015, 19:28
toto621 toto621 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The World
Posts: 71
Thanks: 42
Thanked 47 Times in 23 Posts
toto621 is on a distinguished road
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by punchao View Post
Only with precom+srep 1,95 GB
Testing all settings take time, much time and i also still unfamilliar with Freearc options, when use them, when not.

@all:
Here is a fully french translated version of WPI (No lockscreen with internal compression support).

By default it's still in english, to change language, simply change this line at the bigining of the script :
Code:
#define Language "us"
to
Code:
#define Language "fr"
Here is a preview of the result :


If you want to add your translation, it's structurated like this :
Code:
#if Language == "fr"
#define text1 "Démarage"
...
#endif
#if Language == "us"
#define text1 "Start"
...
#endif
Just refer to english text and translate each variable.

Since I'm still new to Inno and script language I could not direct translate some sentences because the sentence build is not the same from english to french, for example this english sentence :
Code:
Welcome to {#AppName} Installer Wizard
is translated like this in french :
Code:
Bienvenue sur l'assistant d'installation de {#AppName}
As you can see, {#AppName} is not located at the same place so for this type of sentences I added if loop in the code...I know it's dirty but I did not found how to keep {#AppName} as a variable, not a simple string, uninterpreted by the compiler.

If someone know please tell me and I will update the script so you will be able to translate each text without messing with the code
Attached Files
File Type: 7z WPI_No_Lock_US_and_FR.7z (64.1 KB, 72 views)

Last edited by toto621; 08-08-2015 at 19:31.
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 09-08-2015, 00:19
bastien360 bastien360 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Rodrigues,Mauritius
Posts: 26
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bastien360 is on a distinguished road
have you manage to change require space for installation MB to GB
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 09-08-2015, 03:09
emadmoner emadmoner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Egypt
Posts: 15
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
emadmoner is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to emadmoner
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by emadmoner View Post
thanks solved
but
another problem
and sorry i am learning


problem solved
thanks Razor12911
__________________
corepack Knight
Elite Moderator
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 09-08-2015, 06:02
toto621 toto621 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The World
Posts: 71
Thanks: 42
Thanked 47 Times in 23 Posts
toto621 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by bastien360 View Post
have you manage to change require space for installation MB to GB
You can do it yourself if you want only cosmetic change. If you REALLY want to change it you will have to also modify the mathematical formula razor used to determine installation progress.

I personally see no use to do it. If you want accurate game size in MB, simply use Compressor 2.2, it show the game size in MB (next to input size), just copy/paste it in the script and you're good to go.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to toto621 For This Useful Post:
pakrat2k2 (09-08-2015), Razor12911 (09-08-2015)
  #179  
Old 09-08-2015, 08:36
Stor31 Stor31 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Wahranne
Posts: 323
Thanks: 1,022
Thanked 85 Times in 67 Posts
Stor31 is on a distinguished road
Exclamation

Internal compression is enabled by default in this script.
To enable external compression, just change this line :
Code:
#define External 0
to
Code:
#define External 1
Error ??????
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 09-08-2015, 08:59
toto621 toto621 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The World
Posts: 71
Thanks: 42
Thanked 47 Times in 23 Posts
toto621 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stor31 View Post
Internal compression is enabled by default in this script.
To enable external compression, just change this line :
Code:
#define External 0
to
Code:
#define External 1
Error ??????
Download the latest version (with french translation), I fixed this error in it and forgot to fix previous version. Don't worry it's in english by default and it also have internal compression support
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to toto621 For This Useful Post:
Stor31 (09-08-2015)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conversion Designer/Installer Creator Razor12911 Conversion Tutorials 1613 22-03-2022 09:59
Windows XP - Tricks gargujjwal Software 3 25-05-2008 02:54
Error Windows Installer: Command And Conquer 3 Kane Edition glfsd PC Games 14 24-01-2008 06:00
Frequently Asked Questions Joe Forster/STA PC Games - Frequently Asked Questions 0 29-11-2005 09:48



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com