Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15-02-2006, 10:06
Tyler Durden's Avatar
Tyler Durden Tyler Durden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Tyler Durden is on a distinguished road
Star Wars: Empire At War running with image

Okay guys, here's how I made it:

I created a good image with alcohol, mounted it in DT4 and used pr0t.st0p.

http://cdmediaworld.com/hardware/cdrom/cd_utils_8.shtml

I do not know what kind of protection this game has, so I tried the latest versions of SR7Stop,SD4Hide,antiblah...nothing worked but pr0t.st0p!

I'm nearly sure that this won't work for everybody of you but I made it on MY system and was successfull with it.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15-02-2006, 10:33
Joe Forster/STA's Avatar
Joe Forster/STA Joe Forster/STA is online now
Senior forum member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hungary
Posts: 9,461
Thanks: 6
Thanked 178 Times in 109 Posts
Joe Forster/STA is on a distinguished road
Pr0t.St0p is the next version of SR7.Stop 1.2, with SafeDisc 4 support so, probably, that game is protected by SafeDisc 4.
__________________
Joe Forster/STA
For more information, see the FileForums forum rules and the PC Games forum FAQ!
Don't contact me via E-mail or PM to ask for help with anything other than patches (or software in general) done by me, otherwise your request may be deleted without any reply!
Homepage: http://sta.c64.org, E-mail: [email protected]; for attachments, send compressed (ZIP or RAR) files only, otherwise your E-mail will bounce back!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15-02-2006, 11:43
Private-Cowboy Private-Cowboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Private-Cowboy is on a distinguished road
How??? I tried exactly the same method and always get the "emulator detected" message. Created my image with UltraISO though, I'll try Alcohol asap.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15-02-2006, 13:22
Private-Cowboy Private-Cowboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Private-Cowboy is on a distinguished road
Nope, didn't work with Alcohol created image either. It takes longer (like 10secs with Acohol image instead 2secs with UltraISO image) but "emulator detected" message still pops up.

How to fix that? How did you do it exactly? I tried max dpm and still not working. Please help...

And by the way, the protection is Securom.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15-02-2006, 13:42
Tyler Durden's Avatar
Tyler Durden Tyler Durden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Tyler Durden is on a distinguished road
I tried max dpm and still not working. Please help...

Ahm...do you mean the dpm measurement in alcohol? max dpm is unprecise, try to use the slowest method of measurement(1x) and uninstall alcohol and other programs with virtual drives (not Daemon Tools!) after creating the image. Maybe this will help but like I said, it worked on MY system...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15-02-2006, 14:02
Private-Cowboy Private-Cowboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Private-Cowboy is on a distinguished road
Ok, I'll try a slow dpm. The problem is whenever I mount the image that message pop up. Even if I run the original DVD and Alcohol and Demon still running it works. So those emulator programs are not the problem per se. Either my created image is not good enough or Securom detects Dtools even when using that Pr0t.St0p. But I must say I saw an "improvement" when using the Alcohol image over the UltraISO image, it took a long while before EAW finally said the emulator message. Maye slowing down dpm does the trick.

By the way, what version of EAW are you running? US one?

Edit: Scrap the last one, saw you're in Germany. I'm too atm that's why I got a german version, crappy enough it's not multilanguage.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15-02-2006, 14:38
Private-Cowboy Private-Cowboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Private-Cowboy is on a distinguished road
Nope, still doesnt work. Either I get "emulator detected" or "security module could not be activated" (when I hide the emulator manually using restrictions in the reg database). Well, time to wait till a working image or crack and play with DVD.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-02-2006, 07:11
munsterbuster munsterbuster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: sweet home walhalla
Posts: 598
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
munsterbuster
What protection is now used? Securom oder safedisc? Could someone scan the game?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-02-2006, 07:40
leezer3 leezer3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 234
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
leezer3 is on a distinguished road
Hiya guys,
It might be an idea for those having problems with emulator & similar messages to use device manager to disable thier physical CD drives before using Pr0t.St0p.
This has worked for me with every securom game I've tried. (Emulator detected & security module could not be activated are Securom messages)

-Leezer-
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16-02-2006, 08:08
Private-Cowboy Private-Cowboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Private-Cowboy is on a distinguished road
Disableing the drives via device managerl? Neat idea, trying that now. Never had to do that with Securom (like Republic Commado or others) but worth a try.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 16-02-2006, 08:29
Private-Cowboy Private-Cowboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Private-Cowboy is on a distinguished road
Nope, doesn't work either. Maybe my image is simply not good enough.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 16-02-2006, 09:28
thomas_posso thomas_posso is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thomas_posso is on a distinguished road
Ever tried to burn the image with Alcohol and RMPS enabled?

This worked for me... look at my other thread "How to backup Empire at War".

Greetz,
Thomas Posso
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 16-02-2006, 11:21
Private-Cowboy Private-Cowboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Private-Cowboy is on a distinguished road
Well then I would habe two DVD I don't wanna use. I'd like an image so my DVD drives don't need to run.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16-02-2006, 12:19
0_0_7's Avatar
0_0_7 0_0_7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: right here . . .
Posts: 197
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
0_0_7 is on a distinguished road
Unhappy

I cannot get it to run! Tried everything! Even with org. DVD the fu***** Software tells I have to deactivate Emulation Software . . . . Any idea? I have Alc 120 installed! Do I need also Daemon 4 or is here anyone who get it to run with Alc only?
Thanks for help!

Sascha
__________________
[SIZE="2"][FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B]Alienware M15x:[/B] Black | i7 920xm | GTX260M | 1080 Screen | 8 GB 1333 | 500 GB | BR-RW |Win 7 64 Ultimate
[B]Alienware M11x:[/B] Black | su7300 | m335 / Intel 4500 | 1366x768 | 8 GB 1066 | 500 GB | Win 7 64 Ultimate[/FONT][/SIZE]
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16-02-2006, 13:56
maylat maylat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: mexico
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maylat is on a distinguished road
hi trying use the new curerom pro 1.3.0b version from here http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/t978...-released.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0_0_7
I cannot get it to run! Tried everything! Even with org. DVD the fu***** Software tells I have to deactivate Emulation Software . . . . Any idea? I have Alc 120 installed! Do I need also Daemon 4 or is here anyone who get it to run with Alc only?
Thanks for help!

Sascha
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
star wars: KOTOR 1.03 no-cd patch trouble sirrealist PC Games 17 05-08-2011 06:51
Star Wars: Battlefront EMPiRE PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 0 08-12-2005 04:58
Star Wars Battlefront 2 CD differs from DVD mglas PC Games 4 05-12-2005 03:26
Frequently Asked Questions Joe Forster/STA PC Games - Frequently Asked Questions 0 29-11-2005 10:48
Soldner Secret Wars 28446 unmounting functional image EuropeGamer PC Games 14 20-06-2004 12:29



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com