Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1501  
Old 26-11-2021, 13:31
kj911 kj911 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: world
Posts: 122
Thanks: 81
Thanked 48 Times in 32 Posts
kj911 is on a distinguished road
Questions from calculated installed game size info added via INNO setup appsize info: Use raw bytes count on installed all files or use phsycal disk storage count calculated via OS??? (Note: The disk size reservation is related to the sector size. Example: 512byte, 4096byter, 32kB, etc...)

Example:

~160k files, and size in bytes (without uninstaller): 19 034 361 518 byte
OS calculated Disk Space size (NTFS, WinXP): 19 340 095 488 byte

Size difference its ~300MB!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #1502  
Old 26-11-2021, 23:58
Joe Forster/STA's Avatar
Joe Forster/STA Joe Forster/STA is offline
Senior forum member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hungary
Posts: 9,749
Thanks: 13
Thanked 310 Times in 198 Posts
Joe Forster/STA is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by kj911 View Post
(Note: The disk size reservation is related to the sector size. Example: 512byte, 4096byter, 32kB, etc...)
That's more precisely the cluster size.
__________________
Joe Forster/STA
For more information, see the FileForums forum rules and the PC Games forum FAQ!
Don't contact me via E-mail or PM to ask for help with anything other than patches (or software in general) done by me, otherwise your request may be deleted without any reply!
Homepage: http://sta.c64.org, E-mail: [email protected]; for attachments, send compressed (ZIP or RAR) files only, otherwise your E-mail will bounce back!
Reply With Quote
  #1503  
Old 03-12-2021, 04:02
fabrieunko fabrieunko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: france
Posts: 129
Thanks: 187
Thanked 30 Times in 23 Posts
fabrieunko is on a distinguished road
Hello, how do I display the installer at the bottom of the screen? instead of being in the middle?
Reply With Quote
  #1504  
Old 12-05-2022, 15:17
sakhjack sakhjack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Basement
Posts: 5
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
sakhjack is on a distinguished road
[Dying Light] csb file failed CRC check

Unarc.dll error code: -12
Error: file ...\Music_2.csb failed CRC check
compression: xtool:mreflate + any other method
things tried: disable AV, install MVC++, increase page file, install on different drive
-----
using different pre-compressor like xt_lzo (or none at all) solves the issue

Last edited by sakhjack; 13-05-2022 at 22:04. Reason: solution
Reply With Quote
  #1505  
Old 24-05-2022, 07:39
kj911 kj911 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: world
Posts: 122
Thanks: 81
Thanked 48 Times in 32 Posts
kj911 is on a distinguished road
The task killing code (green line, from use Xtool) its works from newer OS than Win XP??

Code:
procedure CancelButtonClick(CurPageID: Integer; var Cancel, Confirm: Boolean);
....
ISDoneError:=True;
ISDoneCancel:=1;
Exec('taskkill.exe', '/f /im XT.exe','', SW_HIDE, ewNoWait, ResultCode);
DelTree(ExpandConstant('{app}'), True, True, True);
AllCancel2;
....
Reply With Quote
  #1506  
Old 24-05-2022, 23:50
Joe Forster/STA's Avatar
Joe Forster/STA Joe Forster/STA is offline
Senior forum member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hungary
Posts: 9,749
Thanks: 13
Thanked 310 Times in 198 Posts
Joe Forster/STA is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by kj911 View Post
The task killing code (green line, from use Xtool) its works from newer OS than Win XP??[/CODE]
It does.
__________________
Joe Forster/STA
For more information, see the FileForums forum rules and the PC Games forum FAQ!
Don't contact me via E-mail or PM to ask for help with anything other than patches (or software in general) done by me, otherwise your request may be deleted without any reply!
Homepage: http://sta.c64.org, E-mail: [email protected]; for attachments, send compressed (ZIP or RAR) files only, otherwise your E-mail will bounce back!
Reply With Quote
  #1507  
Old 05-08-2022, 23:02
L33THAK0R's Avatar
L33THAK0R L33THAK0R is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 317
Thanks: 106
Thanked 47 Times in 33 Posts
L33THAK0R is on a distinguished road
Is it possible to import an external variable, for example the name of the software package that is defined within a ".ini" config file, for use in an Inno Setup message (namely SetupAppTitle, line 31)?

In essence I'm attempting "SetupAppTitle" to read (for example) "{#Game_Name} Setup", but can't quite figure out if this is possible. I'm currently just manually overwriting the value in question but it is a tad tedious.
Reply With Quote
  #1508  
Old 06-08-2022, 00:35
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,887
Thanks: 1,020
Thanked 6,356 Times in 2,355 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
There are GetIniInt and GetIniString functions.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
L33THAK0R (06-08-2022)
  #1509  
Old 24-08-2022, 14:07
L0v3craft's Avatar
L0v3craft L0v3craft is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Rome
Posts: 79
Thanks: 275
Thanked 24 Times in 15 Posts
L0v3craft is on a distinguished road
Hi guys. I'm using Inno Script Studio + Inno Setup (both updated) to compress little games. For example "Cult of the Lamb" (1.14GB).

I have tested the installation on my pc (ryzen with 16 threads and 16GB of ram), but a friend of mine is getting an error "out of memory" on his pc with 32GB of ram.

These are the parameters that I'm using:

Compression=lzma2/ultra64
DiskSpanning=yes
DiskSliceSize=max
LZMAUseSeparateProcess=yes
LZMADictionarySize=1048576
LZMANumFastBytes=273

someone knows which one of those parameters is causing "out of memory" error in installation? Thanks to everyone that is going to help me.

Checking from the task manager, the setup in installation is using 1029MB of ram at max and works fine on my pc.

Edit: solved using -> LZMADictionarySize=524288

Last edited by L0v3craft; 26-08-2022 at 01:08.
Reply With Quote
  #1510  
Old 24-08-2022, 22:39
Lord.Freddy's Avatar
Lord.Freddy Lord.Freddy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: In Forest
Posts: 20
Thanks: 37
Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
Lord.Freddy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by L0v3craft View Post
Hi guys. I'm using Inno Script Studio + Inno Setup (both updated) to compress little games. For example "Cult of the Lamb" (1.14GB).

I have tested the installation on my pc (ryzen with 16 threads and 16GB of ram), but a friend of mine is getting an error "out of memory" on his pc with 32GB of ram.

These are the parameters that I'm using:

Compression=lzma2/ultra64
DiskSpanning=yes
DiskSliceSize=max
LZMAUseSeparateProcess=yes
LZMADictionarySize=1048576
LZMANumFastBytes=273

someone knows which one of those parameters is causing "out of memory" error in installation? Thanks to everyone that is going to help me.

Checking from the task manager, the setup in installation is using 1029MB of ram at max and works fine on my pc.
Use this:
Code:
LZMADictionarySize=10500
__________________
Life good be a Dream
Reply With Quote
  #1511  
Old 27-08-2022, 04:43
Lord.Freddy's Avatar
Lord.Freddy Lord.Freddy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: In Forest
Posts: 20
Thanks: 37
Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
Lord.Freddy is on a distinguished road
Inno setup Enhanced edition(5.5.1.ee2)(u)

Hi guys, I have questions about features of this version

1: what's the [speed button] is and what is its use?
2: how to create a custom page in design mode?
__________________
Life good be a Dream

Last edited by Lord.Freddy; 27-08-2022 at 05:18.
Reply With Quote
  #1512  
Old 28-08-2022, 14:19
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 891
Thanks: 1,475
Thanked 1,944 Times in 654 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord.Freddy View Post
Hi guys, I have questions about features of this version

1: what's the [speed button] is and what is its use?
2: how to create a custom page in design mode?
Speed Button (see image) of the New SpeedButton class is a button with the option of including a context menu, but for this you must also use TPopupMenu and TMenuItem.
Attached Images
File Type: png snap028.png (22.7 KB, 68 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
Gehrman (28-08-2022), Lord.Freddy (28-08-2022)
  #1513  
Old 01-09-2022, 05:48
Masquerade's Avatar
Masquerade Masquerade is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Monte d'Or
Posts: 950
Thanks: 242
Thanked 1,085 Times in 510 Posts
Masquerade is on a distinguished road
Is there a list of T<> identifiers in Inno Setup 6?

I am trying to load an animated gif but I'm finding it hard. TBitmapImage is incorrect, I found references online to needing to use TGifImage or TImage but they don't appear to exist in inno.

Here's what I have so far (I understand that it isn't correct):

Code:
  ExtractTemporaryFile('LOGOIMAGE.GIF');
  LogoImage := TGifImage.Create(WizardForm);
  with LogoImage do
  begin
    Name := 'LogoImage';
    Parent := WizardForm;
    SetBounds(ScaleX(10), ScaleY(10), ScaleX(300), ScaleY(60));
    //Gif.LoadFromFile(ExpandConstant('{tmp}\LOGOIMAGE.GIF'));
  end;
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #1514  
Old 01-09-2022, 06:00
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,887
Thanks: 1,020
Thanked 6,356 Times in 2,355 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
I think there is no native way in Inno Setup to show animated gif images.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
  #1515  
Old 01-09-2022, 06:01
Masquerade's Avatar
Masquerade Masquerade is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Monte d'Or
Posts: 950
Thanks: 242
Thanked 1,085 Times in 510 Posts
Masquerade is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
I think there is no native way in Inno Setup.
Would that mean I would need to include a library such as botva2?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
INNO TROUBLESHOOT - Tutorials and Answers about INNO Setup REV0 Conversion Tutorials 129 21-05-2021 05:51
INNO TUTORIAL - Using Unicode and ANSI Versions of INNO Setup REV0 Conversion Tutorials 51 26-03-2015 06:57
Frequently Asked Questions Joe Forster/STA PC Games - Frequently Asked Questions 0 29-11-2005 09:48



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com