Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 30-08-2013, 08:44
The-revenge The-revenge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 144
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
The-revenge is on a distinguished road
Hi, I have a question. If I would personalize the conversion already poster, for example conversion with LZMA, and I want to add srep+precomp for more compression, how I chose the file that can be compressed by srep+precomp without a waste of time?
In other words, there are a method to estimate the efficency of compression, for each file, BEFORE start compression?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #17  
Old 30-08-2013, 10:05
Fabioddq's Avatar
Fabioddq Fabioddq is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,239
Thanks: 336
Thanked 2,118 Times in 426 Posts
Fabioddq is on a distinguished road
Always depends of the game files. You need test to know.
Some game files accept insane compression like Hitman Absolution.
Others makes no difference like COD Black Ops II.

So, you need always to test.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 30-08-2013, 10:14
The-revenge The-revenge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 144
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
The-revenge is on a distinguished road
Thanks for the info....so the only way is to test I read on internet that the compression software using an euristich algorithm, so the time needed to estimate the final compression ratio is egual to time needed to compress the file...for this reason the only way is to test and verify for each game...
LOL I tried
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-09-2013, 07:14
Joelz Joelz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CZ
Posts: 11
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Joelz is on a distinguished road
Question Inno Setup compression

Hi i have tried to compress Saints Row IV with this settings
Code:
Compression=lzma2/ultra64
InternalCompressLevel=ultra
DiskSpanning=True
DiskSliceSize=1566000000
SlicesPerDisk=3
CompressionThreads=2
LZMAAlgorithm=1
LZMAMatchFinder=BT
LZMANumFastBytes=64
LZMAUseSeparateProcess=yes
LZMADictionarySize=65536
LZMABlockSize=262144
LZMANumBlockThreads=2
Result was something like 6,3GB. I have read manual of Inno Setup and i can not set some values at higher level because it will be out of range.
So i do not know how it is possible, that somebody have same game with same files, but compressed to something like 5,3GB.

Where did i make mistake?

I have:
CPU: Q9400 3,2 GHz, 5 GB RAM. This should be sufficient for compression

Thank you for you help.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-09-2013, 04:26
alley_u2's Avatar
alley_u2 alley_u2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: India
Posts: 58
Thanks: 18
Thanked 40 Times in 20 Posts
alley_u2 is on a distinguished road
alley_u2;422757]Method of compression used :
Code:
arc a -lc8 -ep1 -ed -r -w.\ Data\Setup-1.bin -mprecomp+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8
Can anyone tell me how to decompress the file. Any specific commands?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 02-09-2013, 06:41
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,260
Thanks: 3,005
Thanked 8,913 Times in 3,075 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
get rid of first -lc8 & depending on whose script your using the arc.ini must be included as well. so it knows what values to use for compression / decompression.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pakrat2k2 For This Useful Post:
alley_u2 (02-09-2013)
  #22  
Old 02-09-2013, 09:13
alley_u2's Avatar
alley_u2 alley_u2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: India
Posts: 58
Thanks: 18
Thanked 40 Times in 20 Posts
alley_u2 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by pakrat2k2 View Post
get rid of first -lc8 & depending on whose script your using the arc.ini must be included as well. so it knows what values to use for compression / decompression.
This is the bat file:

Code:
@echo off
Title Compressor for Blackbox Script - by AliEN
echo *******************************************************************************
echo *            Freearc+Precomp+Srep Compressor for Blackbox Script              *
echo *                Don't forget. Open this file with notepad.                   *
echo *        Change C:/* to your files directory. Example: C:/Folder/*            *
echo *				                                By AliEN   *
echo *******************************************************************************
pause
@echo Working Arc+Precomp+Srep+Arc again
arc a -lc8 -ep1 -ed -r -w.\ Data\Setup-1.bin -mprecomp+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 "C:\Users\Allen\Desktop\v3"
@echo Finished.
pause
This is the arc.ini file:

Code:
[External compressor:srep]
header = 0
packcmd   = srep {options} -m3f $$arcdatafile$$.tmp $$arcpackedfile$$.tmp
unpackcmd = srep -d -s $$arcpackedfile$$.tmp $$arcdatafile$$.tmp

[External compressor:precomp]
header = 0
packcmd   = precomp -intense0 -cn- {options} -o$$arcpackedfile$$.tmp  $$arcdatafile$$.tmp
unpackcmd = precomp -o$$arcdatafile$$.tmp -r $$arcpackedfile$$.tmp
Thank you for the help !!!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-09-2013, 21:55
alley_u2's Avatar
alley_u2 alley_u2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: India
Posts: 58
Thanks: 18
Thanked 40 Times in 20 Posts
alley_u2 is on a distinguished road
Can anyone tell me is there any tutorial form where i can learn to add "system requirement" in Inno Setup?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-09-2013, 06:49
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,260
Thanks: 3,005
Thanked 8,913 Times in 3,075 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by alley_u2 View Post
Can anyone tell me is there any tutorial form where i can learn to add "system requirement" in Inno Setup?
here's some scripts to look thru for system requirements.
Attached Files
File Type: rar HWREQ_v.1.11.rar (10.3 KB, 84 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pakrat2k2 For This Useful Post:
thanhbun (07-09-2013)
  #25  
Old 12-09-2013, 12:45
AHMED SAMI's Avatar
AHMED SAMI AHMED SAMI is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Alexandria
Posts: 38
Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
AHMED SAMI is on a distinguished road
Question I Want the help of experts !

How i can Compression file used Compress Srep or Compress Precomp BY INNO SETUP

Means

How can I use Inno Setup to Compression file using Srep or Precomp ?

Waiting for the answer

Thank you very much

Eng : AHMED SAMI

Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-09-2013, 13:38
sentinelks sentinelks is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: hjklò
Posts: 281
Thanks: 74
Thanked 319 Times in 156 Posts
sentinelks is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by AHMED SAMI View Post
How i can Compression file used Compress Srep or Compress Precomp BY INNO SETUP

How can I use Inno Setup to Compression file using Srep or Precomp ?
you need a folder that contains the files for compression
Step 1
1) compress.bat
2) arc.exe
3) arc.ini
4) precomp.exe
5) Srep.exe
6) Data.lst (used to add files depending on the size, exclusion etc..

content in the forum are almost always shared in the conversions
Fabioddq, Revo etc..

-----------------------------------------------------------
Step2
compress.bat mode arc+precompress+srep+lzma 1XDVD5
Code:
echo off
:start
cls
color 1e
set choice1=
set arc=
set retry=
echo.================================================================================
echo.                          Select your GAME directory.
echo.
echo.================================================================================
echo.
echo.
set /p choice1= (e.g. C:\Program Files (x86)\gamedirectory): 
if "%choice1%"=="" goto start
cls
echo.
echo Creating Data.cab, please wait...
echo.
:Data1
set arc=Data1.cab
if exist .\DVD_1\%arc% goto end
arc a -ep1 -r -w.\  -mprecomp+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 [email protected] -dp"%choice1%" .\DVD_1\%arc%
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail
:end
echo.Finished!
C:\Program Files (x86)\gamedirectory): paste your game directory EX:C:\Program Files (x86)\Dusty Revenge
if exist .\DVD_1\%arc% goto end =create a folder DVD_1 and add the file conversion ( if exist = is the command to skip if the file is already in the folder.
[email protected] = excludes fle of the game that you enter in the Data1.lst (the files to add important are the uninstall unins000.exe and unins000.dat).
Data1.cab = will create a file with the .cab, but you can change it .arc or .bin
arc a -ep1 -r -w.\ -mprecomp+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 = is the compression algorithm precompress+SREP+FreeArc+lzma (among the most powerful).
---------------------------------------------------------
end step

Last edited by sentinelks; 08-10-2013 at 06:38.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sentinelks For This Useful Post:
mausschieber (12-09-2013), mier90 (13-05-2014)
  #27  
Old 28-09-2013, 09:56
dais6969 dais6969 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dais6969 is on a distinguished road
pliss tell me about this,,
i will make the new instaler but, i don't know how to make this file..if you have tutorial to make this ,attach file for me ,,thanks


and make instaler by costumize, exp the language has change in indonesia language
Attached Images
File Type: png 1212.png (5.7 KB, 291 views)

Last edited by pakrat2k2; 28-09-2013 at 11:56. Reason: double posting
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 29-09-2013, 09:49
Morgrel Morgrel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rome
Posts: 60
Thanks: 25
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
Morgrel is on a distinguished road
Hi,
i'm trying to make a conversion for all Wing Commander Series but i'm having some troubles becouse some Wing Commander games are old and require DOSBOX.
I need to create icons like (the installation path of the game is "D:\Giochi\Wing Commander Collection", Wing Commander 3 is the component3):

Destination: "D:\Giochi\Wing Commander Collection\DOSBOX\dosbox.exe" -conf dosboxWC3.conf -noconsole -c "exit
From: "D:\Giochi\Wing Commander Collection\Wing Commander 3\"

i only found some code like:

Name: {group}\{code:GetAppName} {code:MyExecutableIconName3}; Filename: {app}\{code:GetMyAppExePath3}\{code:GetMyAppExeNam e3}; WorkingDir: {app}\{code:GetMyAppExePath3}; Check: ThirdExecCheck1
Name: {userdesktop}\{code:GetAppName} {code:MyExecutableIconName3}; Filename: {app}\{code:GetMyAppExePath3}\{code:GetMyAppExeNam e3}; WorkingDir: {app}\{code:GetMyAppExePath3}; Check: ThirdExecCheck1

Name: {group}\{cm:Config}; Filename: {app}\{code:GetMyAppExePath3}\{code:GetMyAppExeNam e3}; WorkingDir: {app}\{code:GetMyAppExePath3}; Check: ThirdExecCheck2
Name: {userdesktop}\{cm:Config}; Filename: {app}\{code:GetMyAppExePath3}\{code:GetMyAppExeNam e3}; WorkingDir: {app}\{code:GetMyAppExePath3}; Check: ThirdExecCheck2
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 29-09-2013, 10:53
jackstuff's Avatar
jackstuff jackstuff is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: iN mEMORIES
Posts: 109
Thanks: 110
Thanked 26 Times in 17 Posts
jackstuff is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by HellRazor View Post
Unpack all files from Setup.cab to folder Setup, add ; in front of #define ProgramFiles (second line) inside InstallerScript.iss.

Remove ; from ;#define Internal (tenth line) in InstallerScript.iss.

Remove ; from ;#define Internal (first line) in LangScript.iss.

Compile and that's that.
Its internal process but setup.dll doesn't merge, its possible in the latest ciuv2 of yener's only one executable its a feature
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 29-09-2013, 11:07
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,260
Thanks: 3,005
Thanked 8,913 Times in 3,075 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
jackstuff, ( oops, you only want 1 exe, then its only available in CIU V2 ( beta test ATM )

Make sure you set #define internal in BOTH scripts. Then in setup.ini you need this section ( if not there already ) IF you use compress.bat to make archives, if you just use the ISS script then that section shouldn't be there. Then you have 2 exe's, but you only want 1.

Code:
[ExtractSettings]
FreeArcFile1=Data1.cab;DestDir:{app};Disk:1;
FreeArcFile2=Data2.cab;DestDir:{app};Disk:2;

Last edited by pakrat2k2; 29-09-2013 at 11:09.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pakrat2k2 For This Useful Post:
jackstuff (29-09-2013)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frequently Asked Questions Joe Forster/STA PC Games - Frequently Asked Questions 0 29-11-2005 09:48
soft mod - opinions, questions dneray22 XBox Games 2 01-08-2003 06:36
A few questions I need answered. rms2001 XBox Games 5 05-12-2002 12:55
Newbie with 1,000 questions ( not really 1,000, but close enough) tdoran70 PS2 Games 3 29-05-2002 00:47
A few questions, PLLeaase Read Bill-Something PSX Games 6 18-08-2001 08:18



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 21:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com