Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1186  
Old 10-08-2022, 01:02
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,725
Thanks: 973
Thanked 6,042 Times in 2,243 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Send me the executable via private message

Edit: I tested with the game executable, used the same oiginal folder paths for my test, and it works fine here.
Icon is changed to what it is set in settings.ini.
It does not open the game directory with the desktop icon but run the executable.

So I really don't know what is happening for you. Is this only with this game or other games too?
__________________
Haters gonna hate

Last edited by KaktoR; 10-08-2022 at 01:50.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #1187  
Old 10-08-2022, 11:54
fabrieunko fabrieunko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: france
Posts: 109
Thanks: 105
Thanked 25 Times in 19 Posts
fabrieunko is on a distinguished road
hello, it's the only and first game that does this to me, I have the game icon, but it opens the game directory only.I still sent you the exe in case you want to test.
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #1188  
Old 17-08-2022, 20:11
its_gnar_again's Avatar
its_gnar_again its_gnar_again is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Basedland
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
its_gnar_again is on a distinguished road
Cool

Heyo, I just started moving to v.7.3.4, and I had a question relating to the Tasks page. Is there anyway to not include this section when in non-compact mode? I feel like it's unnecessary when the following page with the install dir/start menu shows the size anyway, and I rather have it skip to that page. It's not often I have anything selective/optional.

__________________
forgot the pass & email I used on my old account lmao
Reply With Quote
  #1189  
Old 18-08-2022, 07:34
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,725
Thanks: 973
Thanked 6,042 Times in 2,243 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Just don't use Taskpage then
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
  #1190  
Old 18-08-2022, 07:51
its_gnar_again's Avatar
its_gnar_again its_gnar_again is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Basedland
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
its_gnar_again is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
Just don't use Taskpage then
I was under the assumption that it was needed by default for this version, thanks for the heads up.
__________________
forgot the pass & email I used on my old account lmao
Reply With Quote
  #1191  
Old 20-08-2022, 00:56
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,725
Thanks: 973
Thanked 6,042 Times in 2,243 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Code:
v7.3.8
_____________________________________________________
- Fixed INI options if the file was not present in {app} dir the installer has created the file instead
- Removed RunFromAppFolder setting temporarily if you use QuickSFV

v7.3.7
_____________________________________________________
- Added QuickSFV option again as alternative crc check option after installation
  > Note: You can't use both options
- Fixed redist installation (thanks to Cesar)
- Fixed some other things

v7.3.6
_____________________________________________________
- Updated french language (thanks to fabrieunko)
- Updated Portuguese Brazil language (thanks to Cesar)
- Corrected some translations
- Settings.iss removed
Attached Files
File Type: 7z ASIS.v7.3.6.7z (36.90 MB, 107 views)
File Type: 7z Update.v7.3.8.7z (91.7 KB, 25 views)
__________________
Haters gonna hate

Last edited by KaktoR; 16-09-2022 at 16:20.
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
fabrieunko (20-08-2022), Gehrman (20-08-2022), Lord.Freddy (21-08-2022), mausschieber (20-08-2022), Titeuf (20-08-2022)
  #1192  
Old 20-08-2022, 11:42
Gehrman's Avatar
Gehrman Gehrman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Save Palestine
Posts: 48
Thanks: 890
Thanked 53 Times in 24 Posts
Gehrman is on a distinguished road
Help and Problem in Components and ISExec

How can the Exec function work only by selecting Component 2?

Component2.Name=Patch
Component2.ItemType=CHECK
Component2.Size=1 MB
Component2.Level=0
Component2.Checked=1
Component2.Enabled=1

I tried the below function but it didn't work.
Code:
if ComponentsList.Checked[2] then
 begin    
 if not ISExec ( 0, 0, 0, ExpandConstant('{tmp}\Patch.exe'), ExpandConstant('/Dir={app}'), ExpandConstant('{tmp}'), '...',false) then break;
end;
please help.
Reply With Quote
  #1193  
Old 20-08-2022, 20:40
Lord.Freddy's Avatar
Lord.Freddy Lord.Freddy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: In Forest
Posts: 19
Thanks: 28
Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
Lord.Freddy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gehrman View Post
How can the Exec function work only by selecting Component 2?

Component2.Name=Patch
Component2.ItemType=CHECK
Component2.Size=1 MB
Component2.Level=0
Component2.Checked=1
Component2.Enabled=1

I tried the below function but it didn't work.
Code:
if ComponentsList.Checked[2] then
 begin    
 if not ISExec ( 0, 0, 0, ExpandConstant('{tmp}\Patch.exe'), ExpandConstant('/Dir={app}'), ExpandConstant('{tmp}'), '...',false) then break;
end;
please help.
Try this

Code:
if IsComponentSelected('NAME') then begin
[Your Code]
End;
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Lord.Freddy For This Useful Post:
Gehrman (21-08-2022)
  #1194  
Old 21-08-2022, 02:37
Gehrman's Avatar
Gehrman Gehrman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Save Palestine
Posts: 48
Thanks: 890
Thanked 53 Times in 24 Posts
Gehrman is on a distinguished road
Thanks Lord Freddy
But it doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #1195  
Old 21-08-2022, 04:07
Lord.Freddy's Avatar
Lord.Freddy Lord.Freddy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: In Forest
Posts: 19
Thanks: 28
Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
Lord.Freddy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gehrman View Post
Thanks Lord Freddy
But it doesn't work.
Code:
if IsComponentSelected('Patch') then 
var
  ResultCode: Integer;
begin
  // Launch EXE file and wait for it to terminate
  Exec(ExpandConstant('{tmp}\Patch.exe'), ExpandConstant('/Dir={app}'), '', SW_SHOW,ewWaitUntilTerminated, ResultCode);
end;
I think this is work for you now

Last edited by Lord.Freddy; 21-08-2022 at 04:11.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Lord.Freddy For This Useful Post:
Gehrman (23-08-2022)
  #1196  
Old 23-08-2022, 08:31
Masquerade's Avatar
Masquerade Masquerade is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Monte d'Or
Posts: 828
Thanks: 202
Thanked 887 Times in 436 Posts
Masquerade is on a distinguished road
Hey, how would we go about doing the following in ASIS?

- Extract first Archive in records.ini

- Run a batch file

- Resume extracting the next archives

Thanks!

If it helps, I'm using v7.1.4

Last edited by Masquerade; 23-08-2022 at 08:34.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Masquerade For This Useful Post:
Titeuf (23-08-2022)
  #1197  
Old 23-08-2022, 08:57
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,725
Thanks: 973
Thanked 6,042 Times in 2,243 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
@Masquerade
This needs some changes in "procedure Unpack_Process".

Honestly I don't know if this even exists on v7.1.4, since many changes come along since then.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
Masquerade (23-08-2022), Titeuf (23-08-2022)
  #1198  
Old 26-08-2022, 23:40
L33THAK0R's Avatar
L33THAK0R L33THAK0R is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 267
Thanks: 91
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
L33THAK0R is on a distinguished road
I've been trying to do a minor redesign to the compact mode layout, by moving all the contents of the "AboutForm" to the main-page of the installer. I've managed to accomplish all I set out to do save for getting the "LogoImage" to display, even after changing the parent to "WizardForm", Is there something I'm missing? I'm using the latest version of the script if it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #1199  
Old 01-09-2022, 18:01
L33THAK0R's Avatar
L33THAK0R L33THAK0R is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 267
Thanks: 91
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
L33THAK0R is on a distinguished road
Sorry to fire off all these questions but got one more quickie, would anyone happen to know what variables determine the default Font used for CompactMode, and which ones disable the use of custom fonts for CompactMode? I un-commented the parts disabling the use of custom fonts, as present in v7.3.4-Update-2 and onwards and played around with the script a bit. "Font.ttf" is definitely being added to the installer but theres something in the script preventing a custom font being used on CompactMode, since its definitely working for most elements, save the AboutForm & InfoForm, in non-CompactMode.
Reply With Quote
  #1200  
Old 02-09-2022, 00:06
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,725
Thanks: 973
Thanked 6,042 Times in 2,243 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Custom Font is used only by NormalMode (non-CompactMode) on Start page and Finish page.

Custom fonts were never added to compact mode, simply because of its size and design. In former tests most fonts (especially but not only included by default in windows) were unreadable, means cut off texts and such. I think the standard font used by Inno Setup is "Arial" font.

However if you want to change the fonts of all elements in compact mode, you have to add "Font.Name :=" to all the elements manually which are used by compact mode, like this
Code:
Font.Name := 'Times New Roman';
Example for Icons checkbox

Code:
IconsCB := TNewCheckBox.Create(WizardForm);
  with IconsCB do
  begin
    #if !CompactMode
    ...
    #else
    Font.Name := 'Times New Roman';
    ...
    ..
    #endif
end;
__________________
Haters gonna hate

Last edited by KaktoR; 02-09-2022 at 00:09.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
Titeuf (02-09-2022)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Portable Installer Inno Setup Script y_thelastknight Conversion Tutorials 59 23-10-2020 00:02
INDEX - Conversion Tutorial Index Razor12911 Conversion Tutorials 5 11-06-2020 02:05
Simple Arc Installer 78372 Conversion Tutorials 1 15-06-2017 15:37
[Help] need Advanced Installer script with Razor1911's UltraArc module rez3vil Conversion Tutorials 1 29-09-2016 04:10
MSC+Srep+lzma Simple Script Example gozarck Conversion Tutorials 10 07-09-2015 16:31



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 13:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com