Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > Sony PlayStation > PS2 Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2004, 20:38
NatureX NatureX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 107
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
NatureX
HDD trouble..just got it!

Hey guys, just got my HDD and I cant play any of my backup games. It tells me to "Please insert a PS2 format disk"

Anyway around this? Does the HDD automatically turn off my mod?

I got a Magic V. Please help.

THanks


Edit: Please please please ,dont tell me I have to take my HDD out everytime I need to play a backup. Please.

Last edited by NatureX; 07-05-2004 at 20:48.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-05-2004, 21:57
EVOEvo's Avatar
EVOEvo EVOEvo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Middle Earth
Posts: 969
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
EVOEvo
unless u got a dms3 u will have to take the hdd out ever time i read about this on another fourm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2004, 00:31
khafan khafan is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Nakoja abad
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
khafan
Send a message via AIM to khafan Send a message via MSN to khafan
someone else suggested to remove the memorycard before turn ps2 on and put it back after game loads, because updated drivers save in memorycard.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2004, 04:04
NatureX NatureX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 107
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
NatureX
that sucks, because, I was reading that people played Outbreak on a regular HDD on the PS2.

How did they skip the mod chip?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2004, 07:00
EVOEvo's Avatar
EVOEvo EVOEvo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Middle Earth
Posts: 969
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
EVOEvo
u can use a 3rd party hdd and pacth it like kahfan did and it would work but with the offical u would need a dms3 chip
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2004, 12:52
Jake The Actor Jake The Actor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jake The Actor
Send a message via ICQ to Jake The Actor Send a message via AIM to Jake The Actor Send a message via Yahoo to Jake The Actor
Ironically I have a DMS3 chip with the latest flash upgrade, and for some reason games that were working just fine before without the HDD are now not working. Any help would be appreciated.

Fapper
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2004, 18:08
EVOEvo's Avatar
EVOEvo EVOEvo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Middle Earth
Posts: 969
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
EVOEvo
so ur saying games that worked b4 the flash dont now ? if thats the case i will hold off on flashing cause i was about to flash the chip and use my 40 gig maxtor on it
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2004, 22:34
Jake The Actor Jake The Actor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jake The Actor
Send a message via ICQ to Jake The Actor Send a message via AIM to Jake The Actor Send a message via Yahoo to Jake The Actor
Oh, no man. Sorry, didn't mean to alarm. I meant before I put in my HDD the games worked fine, then I put in the HDD and bam, none of em work now, lol. I get the RSOD.

Fap On
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-05-2004, 09:45
EVOEvo's Avatar
EVOEvo EVOEvo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Middle Earth
Posts: 969
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
EVOEvo
is the hdd u useing offical sony hdd or a pc hdd?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-05-2004, 09:47
Jake The Actor Jake The Actor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jake The Actor
Send a message via ICQ to Jake The Actor Send a message via AIM to Jake The Actor Send a message via Yahoo to Jake The Actor
Official one, I was told that the chip works with the official one.

Fap On
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-05-2004, 10:12
EVOEvo's Avatar
EVOEvo EVOEvo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Middle Earth
Posts: 969
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
EVOEvo
o mine is a pc hdd but ur right about the offical one i heard the same thing but i never felt like dishing out $100 for the sony hdd i got my 40 gig free so i figerd i would try it in there so im going to flash it today and see what happens
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-05-2004, 14:23
Jake The Actor Jake The Actor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jake The Actor
Send a message via ICQ to Jake The Actor Send a message via AIM to Jake The Actor Send a message via Yahoo to Jake The Actor
I got my official one free too, gotta love presents, lol.

Fap On
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-05-2004, 00:42
Jake The Actor Jake The Actor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jake The Actor
Send a message via ICQ to Jake The Actor Send a message via AIM to Jake The Actor Send a message via Yahoo to Jake The Actor
2.2 was giving me troubles, after testing between 2.2 and 2.0. Just found that out.

Fap On
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com