Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13-05-2001, 06:52
Firecracker Firecracker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Firecracker
Sim City 3000: World edition

Hi all,

I'm new to this page (and to this whole business for that matter). I'm having some problems backing up my copy of Sim City 3000: World edition. It's a European version (I can choose between Dutch language, English-UK, French, Italian and Swedish (so I guess it's just PAL). Could anyone tell me how to make a backup? I looked on the site, but there I found something of a SC3.exe file, and that is not on my CD, nor on my harddisk (probably the difference between the regular version and the world edition). I'm using Nero version 5 and CloneCD (demo version). I would appreciate it if someone could help me.
One more thing: I don't have a lot of experience in this, so I really need all the basics. I hope I'll learn it fast.
Thanks people!!
__________________
If it's in the game, it's in the game. (EA)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13-05-2001, 08:24
BOT BOT is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,953
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BOT is on a distinguished road
Found this info on ####://www.sc3000.com/knowledge/showarticle.cfm?id=0703
"SimCity 3000 Unlimited is a new version of SimCity 3000. Sold as a stand-alone game (not an an add-on), SimCity 3000 Unlimited (also known as SimCity 3000 World Edition) adds new depth and features to the game while preserving full backwards-compatibility with SimCity 3000."
Go to GCW - ####://friis.cc/_private/gcw/games/pc_simcity_3000.shtml
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-05-2001, 09:14
Firecracker Firecracker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Firecracker
Thanks for the tip, but as I said, I already looked there and it's still not really clear to me. Sorry but I'm all new to this stuff and I don't really know about all these patches and stuff.

If someone could tell me exactly how to do it, step by step, I think could manage it.

So, would someone please do that, explain it step by step? Thanks people, appreciate it. Thanks for the time
__________________
If it's in the game, it's in the game. (EA)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-05-2001, 02:08
Firecracker Firecracker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Firecracker
Ok, I've been looking around a bit and I already know a little more I think. So, what do I have to do?
A. Do I have to make a copy of the CD and do I need to replace the exe-file installed on my harddisk?

B. OR do I have to copy the entire content of the CD to my harddisk, replace the exe-file by the one from this site, and then burn everything from that map to a CD?

If it is A, then how do I make a copy, because CloneCD and Nero won't even read the original CD.

If it is B, then I think I can manage. Would someone please tell me how to do this??

Thanks people, I appreciate any help!!

Firecracker
__________________
If it's in the game, it's in the game. (EA)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-05-2001, 05:25
BOT BOT is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,953
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BOT is on a distinguished road
B.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-05-2001, 11:11
Firecracker Firecracker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Firecracker
Hi again.

I've tried to do it in the way I was told. I copied the content of the CD to a folder on my harddisk, replaced the SC3U.exe file there by the one from the site. I then burned the content of that folder to a CD-RW (I didn't want to waste a CD).
When I inserted the CD and started the game, it said I had to insert the correct CD. I then also replaced the installed SC3U.exe file by the one I downloaded, but that didn't work either.

So, can anyone help me with this? Maybe it's because of the version I have. Maybe it's not the same version as the one the file was made for. As I wrote earlier, I can choose between Dutch language, English-UK, French, Italian and Swedish.

Some help would be welcome. :-D

Thanks. :-D
Firecracker
__________________
If it's in the game, it's in the game. (EA)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-05-2001, 12:26
Firecracker Firecracker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Firecracker
Please people, does anyone know a solution for my problem??
__________________
If it's in the game, it's in the game. (EA)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2001, 13:54
Petefaldo Petefaldo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Petefaldo
Can't offer you a solution - only sympathy. I am having trouble copying Simcity 3000 UK edition. Clone cd does not work yet the protection is only(!) safedisk.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 19:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com