Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13-04-2013, 10:52
StrangerFO3 StrangerFO3 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: TN
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
StrangerFO3 is on a distinguished road
Age Of Empires 2 + Conquerors Expansion

1st of all, I apologize in advance to the staff of FileForums if this issue has already been posted and corrected.

My issue: I own two copies of the Age of Empires collector's edition. I want to play AOE2 with the expansion on a laptop with no disc drive.

I have no problem getting the game up and running on my laptop as I can just pop the disc in and start right up. My fiancee has the laptop that doesn't have a disk drive.

I downloaded all of the files from AOE2 & expansion onto a USB and loaded them onto her laptop along with the "Age of Empires 2: Gold Edtion v1.0 [ENGLISH] No-CD/Fixed Update".

So based on the instructions...

Install the game - Full Installation.
Execute AGE2UPA.EXE to apply the official Age of Empires 2 v2.0a Patch.
Execute AGE2XUPATCH.EXE to apply the official Age of Empires 2 Expansion v1.0c Patch.


...I was able to install the game off of USB, apply the v.2.0a & v1.0c patches.

However, I'm having a problem with the last step.

Replace the original EMPIRES2.EXE & AGE2_X1.EXE files with the ones from the File Archive.

I'm not entirely sure I am doing this part right. I can find the replacement files that I've downloaded, but when I place them where I believe they go & then I click the icon to play the game, I still get the error that I need the disc in order to play the game.

Can someone kindly give me better instruction for the layman.

A thousand thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13-04-2013, 14:40
StrangerFO3 StrangerFO3 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: TN
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
StrangerFO3 is on a distinguished road
Well, I was able to figure it out on my own after starting over from scratch.

For those interested, I had to right click each AOE icon after installation and select "Properties > Shortcut Tab > Open File Location".

Then you have to replace the Empires2 file for the Age of Empires 2 icon & the age2_X1 for The Conquerors icon, both of which you get from the download off of GameCopyWord.

Hope this helps anyone that has any confusing with getting this to work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no-cd for age of empires 2 Conquerors expansion Speedy052 PC Games 0 06-09-2002 10:25
Age of Empires - The Conquerors Expansion Dion PC Games 4 18-09-2001 03:35
Age of Empires II - The Conquerors Expansion mik CD/DVD Copy Protections & Utilities 1 14-09-2001 00:44
Age of Empires the conquerors New Patch really mest up the hack Sushi_X PC Games 0 05-07-2001 15:35
AOE II - The Conquerors Expansion, installation of... sponge PC Games 4 25-02-2001 14:45



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 16:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com