FileForums

FileForums (https://fileforums.com/index.php)
-   PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions (https://fileforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=39)
-   -   StarCraft II Complete Edition (WoL+HotS+LotV) (https://fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=97376)

gatosky1620 01-12-2015 20:39

StarCraft II Complete Edition (WoL+HotS+LotV)
 
1 Attachment(s)
StarCraft II Complete Edition (WoL+HotS+LotV)

INFO:

Script: CIUv2xxx by yener90
Converter: UltraArc (v2400 Final rev. 17/03/2015) by Razor12911
Compresion method: You Choose
Graphics: By REV0, houcine80 and gatosky1620

*Redistributables Structure in the First Disc*


Code:

[Launch1]
Name=DirectX
32Exe={src}\_CommonRedist\DirectX\Jun2010\DXSETUP.exe
BeforeInstall=1

[Launch2]
Name=Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86
32Exe={src}\_CommonRedist\vcredist\2010\vcredist_x86.exe
BeforeInstall=1

INTRUCTIONS:

1. Install the game with the three expansions and apply the no-cd by RLD!.

2. Download the attached file and unzip anywhere but not in the game folder.

3. Run UltraArc.exe and choose your own options, but remember:

3.1 Add These in the exclutions section. (modified by pakrat2k2)
Code:

[Exclusions]
Exclude1=unins*
Exclude2=GameuxInstallHelper.dll
Exclude3=FirewallInstallHelper.dll

3.2 Leave enought space in your first Disc for the content of the Setup folder.
3.3 Create .bin files for Windows 10 users.

4. Move the content of the Setup folder to the first Disc.

5. Test your compression and then burn.

http://i.imgbox.com/UcZGUA6w.png

http://i.imgbox.com/LzeyWhdL.png

http://i.imgbox.com/q2k0cyK5.png

http://i.imgbox.com/9KsQZFPg.png

http://i.imgbox.com/xj0rIMK6.png

KaktoR 01-12-2015 22:20

Thanks bud.

Some graphical issue.
http://i.imgur.com/fc0jV0x.png

PS: Officialy game has no redists ;)

edit: What about the chache files? Integrated them into Setup.exe?

Nickelangelo 02-12-2015 07:26

first of all, kudos. awesome edit of the conversion however, it sounds nicer when you say Trilogy instead of collection when it comes to starcraft but thats a matter of personal liking.

Quote:

Originally Posted by KaktoR (Post 445043)
edit: What about the chache files? Integrated them into Setup.exe?

according to nfo file, cache files are copied into the game folder. then a .bat file is run and then the offline launcher.

so.... cache files should be integrated but the question is, does .bat file gets run at the end of the installation and towards which .exe file shortcuts lead?

edit!
ok. i see that installer itself recreates the action of the .bat file by creating the required folder with
Code:

[Dirs]
Name: "{sd}\ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\";

and shortcuts point towards the offline launcer.

KaktoR 02-12-2015 09:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nickelangelo (Post 445059)
edit!
ok. i see that installer itself recreates the action of the .bat file by creating the required folder with
Code:

[Dirs]
Name: "{sd}\ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\";

and shortcuts point towards the offline launcer.

So, what's the point of this bat file? Copying cache to {sd}\ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\ ?

Nickelangelo 02-12-2015 10:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by KaktoR (Post 445067)
So, what's the point of this bat file? Copying cache to {sd}\ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\ ?

actually no. that folder is created by the battle.net installer (desktop agent) when you install the game through it. original intention of that folder is to store those cache files, however, with the offline launcher that necessity is bypassed.

i still haven't played LotV expansion as i have been reminiscing with previous expansions to catch up to the story, everything is working fine so far and that folder contains around 15mb of data including an offline profile.

copying files manually would be pointless as the game works as is (giving that you install it per instructions).

i think that offline launcher bypasses the use of original cache folder located in ProgramData and uses the one inside the game folder.

KaktoR 02-12-2015 11:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nickelangelo (Post 445071)
i think that offline launcher bypasses the use of original cache folder located in ProgramData and uses the one inside the game folder.

Ok that's an answer i've looked for. Thank you.

I don't know about that, because i've legit copy. Thanks anyways.

gatosky1620 02-12-2015 13:50

the setup.exe create this folders if doesnt exist:

PROGRAMDATA\Blizzard Entertainment
PROGRAMDATA\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net

...Exactly as it does the .bat file by RLD

if you have the game cracked the cache files are automatically created in programdata although there are no folders in programdata

the shortcut is StarCraft II Offline.exe with the Parameter=-cacheinit

gatosky1620 02-12-2015 14:13

im going to fix the autorun graphs, anyone have another suggestion before i upload the new version?

houcine80 02-12-2015 14:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by gatosky1620 (Post 445075)
im going to fix the autorun graphs, anyone have another suggestion before i upload the new version?

look mp

wit 02-12-2015 17:20

conversation finish with 5xDVD5

DVD 1 to DVD 4 4.37 GB
DVD 5 1.45 GB


Thank You sir

gatosky1620 07-12-2015 14:02

anyone knows the method to have only 4xdvd5

logansama 11-12-2015 17:51

thanx for you work. nice installer. i have a cuestion, the text in the code section, i have to paste in the ultraarc.ini file? because a dont, and my instalation finish sudenly. sorry my not google english.

pakrat2k2 12-12-2015 01:09

yes add that text into ultraarc.ini IF it doesn't already exist. Should be there already.

Morgrel 26-12-2015 13:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by gatosky1620 (Post 445315)
anyone knows the method to have only 4xdvd5

Ver. 3.0.5.39117 = 20GB

(5DVD5) Srep+exe+exe2+delta+lzma: 4,37 GB (x4) + 1,41 GB
(4DVD5) Precomp (0,38)+Srep+exe+exe2+delta+lzma: 4,37 GB (x3) + 2,87 GB

Morgrel 27-12-2015 07:35

Setup.exe doesn't work with precomp compression.

it writes:

Quote:

Injecting code in process was not completed
then

Quote:

An error occurred when unpacking!
Unarc.dll returned an error code: -1
ERROR: archive data corrupted (decompression fails)
but the archive data wasn't corrupted becousei tested it with a very simple installer, that i made with IC 3020.7, and it installed the game normaly


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com