FileForums

FileForums (https://fileforums.com/index.php)
-   Conversion Tutorials (https://fileforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=55)
-   -   INNO TROUBLESHOOT - Questions Here (https://fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=93193)

REV0 08-08-2012 03:46

INNO TROUBLESHOOT - Questions Here
 
To keep forum clean, ask your questions, explain your problems about INNO Setup and it's contents in here, instead of opening threads about them.
Before asking your question, check HERE to see if the answer is already there.

Grumpy 08-08-2012 04:08

Originally Posted by JacksMafia

ok first thanks so much REV0 for this tutorials i really understood much from it
but i'm still beginner in this so you'll have to bear me for a while
1.i already got video and insert it in to setup.cab no problem in this but when installation start there is no audio but the video works ok and the menu music works fine too .i found video in setup.cab and i replaced it-deleted my video-and it worked fine so what i do wrong?

2.i need you to tell me what's the best compression ratio for internal installation i now use this

Compression=lzma2/ultra64
;ExtraDiskSpaceRequired={#ExtraNeedSize}
LZMADictionarySize=65536
CompressionThreads=3
LZMANumFastBytes=273
SolidCompression=yes
LZMAUseSeparateProcess=yes

is this the best of it?

3. after game installed if i run the dvd again it doesn't detect that the game is installed meaning that the play button is not active why is that? the game i try to install doesn't have key in registry by default so i create a simple key for it have a look on it

[Registry]
Root: HKLM; SubKey: "SOFTWARE\THQ\DoW2 CR"; ValueName: UninstallString; ValueData: {uninstallexe}; ValueType: string; Flags: UninsDeleteKey;

is that right? or i have to do something else?

that's all for now

thanks for advise

REV0 08-08-2012 04:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by JacksMafia

ok first thanks so much REV0 for this tutorials i really understood much from it
but i'm still beginner in this so you'll have to bear me for a while
1.i already got video and insert it in to setup.cab no problem in this but when installation start there is no audio but the video works ok and the menu music works fine too .i found video in setup.cab and i replaced it-deleted my video-and it worked fine so what i do wrong?

2.i need you to tell me what's the best compression ratio for internal installation i now use this

Compression=lzma2/ultra64
;ExtraDiskSpaceRequired={#ExtraNeedSize}
LZMADictionarySize=65536
CompressionThreads=3
LZMANumFastBytes=273
SolidCompression=yes
LZMAUseSeparateProcess=yes

is this the best of it?

3. after game installed if i run the dvd again it doesn't detect that the game is installed meaning that the play button is not active why is that? the game i try to install doesn't have key in registry by default so i create a simple key for it have a look on it

[Registry]
Root: HKLM; SubKey: "SOFTWARE\THQ\DoW2 CR"; ValueName: UninstallString; ValueData: {uninstallexe}; ValueType: string; Flags: UninsDeleteKey;

is that right? or i have to do something else?

that's all for now

thanks for advise

1. It could be encode error

2. yes, lzma2/ultra 64 is the strongest compression for internal setups

3. Because INNO has it's own regkeys so it will detect that game is not installed, that's normal.

And like i stated in tutorial, DO NOT play with Subkey.

In every case, subkey will look like this:

Code:

Root: HKLM; SubKey: "SOFTWARE\{code:GetAppPublisher}\{code:GetAppName}"...

JacksMafia 08-08-2012 21:21

ok new question i will use external compressor but i still need the command line for compress a folder that contains a lot of sub-folders
so what to write ? cause if i wrote the path for it followed by \. it compress the contents but not the folders -files only- i need to know what code to write so it compress not just the files in the main game folder but also the folders in it which surly contains data
here is what i did

arc a -ep -w.\ .\Disk1\Data1.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 "%choice1%\*" -x"%choice1%\GameAssets"
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail

this will exclude GameAssets folder and should compress every thing else but it only compress the other files in the main folder but not the other folders

thanks for advise

REV0 09-08-2012 03:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by JacksMafia (Post 405104)
ok new question i will use external compressor but i still need the command line for compress a folder that contains a lot of sub-folders
so what to write ? cause if i wrote the path for it followed by \. it compress the contents but not the folders -files only- i need to know what code to write so it compress not just the files in the main game folder but also the folders in it which surly contains data
here is what i did

arc a -ep -w.\ .\Disk1\Data1.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 "%choice1%\*" -x"%choice1%\GameAssets"
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail

this will exclude GameAssets folder and should compress every thing else but it only compress the other files in the main folder but not the other folders

thanks for advise

You have to separate bin files for each folder. You cant compress 2 folder and it's contents i believe.

Onizuka87k 09-08-2012 07:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by REV0 (Post 405126)
You have to separate bin files for each folder. You cant compress 2 folder and it's contents i believe.

Have you ever tried -r parameter?! ;)

REV0 09-08-2012 07:51

Well, i'm not God, i cant know everything, i said 'i believe' not 'i know'. Also i didnt use precomp srep until now. So thanks for saying -r parameter, maybe you can also tell us where to put it so i can update tutorial thread ;)

Cheers

Nevermind, found it

Onizuka87k 09-08-2012 09:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by REV0 (Post 405140)
Well, i'm not God, i cant know everything, i said 'i believe' not 'i know'. Also i didnt use precomp srep until now. So thanks for saying -r parameter, maybe you can also tell us where to put it so i can update tutorial thread ;)

Cheers

Nevermind, found it

Sorry REV0, it didn't want to be a critical! :(
I expressed it badly, i was in a hurry! :)

JacksMafia 09-08-2012 10:44

ok guys let get in the middle here i have tried using -r command but it didn't done the job for me :( and here is what i mean
http://img696.imageshack.us/img696/1434/17104825.jpg

as you see in the image there is files and folder compressed in the .bin file the problem is the folder
Assets contains sub-folders ArchiveDesign and Maps which are compressed out of the Assets folder......!!!! :confused:
also the files inside these sub-folders are compressed out of them .......!!! :confused:
these files should be inside these sub-folders and these sub-folders should be inside the Assets folder
here the command i used

arc a -ep -r -w.\ .\Disk2\Data2.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 "%choice1%\Assets"
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail

you will notice that i used -r command which gives me the same result if i didn't use it and write at the end of the command \. to be like this

arc a -ep -w.\ .\Disk2\Data2.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 "%choice1%\Assets\."
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail


so help please :)

REV0 09-08-2012 10:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by JacksMafia (Post 405148)
ok guys let get in the middle here i have tried using -r command but it didn't done the job for me :( and here is what i mean
http://img696.imageshack.us/img696/1434/17104825.jpg

as you see in the image there is files and folder compressed in the .bin file the problem is the folder
Assets contains sub-folders ArchiveDesign and Maps which are compressed out of the Assets folder......!!!! :confused:
also the files inside these sub-folders are compressed out of them .......!!! :confused:
these files should be inside these sub-folders and these sub-folders should be inside the Assets folder
here the command i used

arc a -ep -r -w.\ .\Disk2\Data2.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 "%choice1%\Assets"
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail

you will notice that i used -r command which gives me the same result if i didn't use it and write at the end of the command \. to be like this

arc a -ep -w.\ .\Disk2\Data2.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 "%choice1%\Assets\."
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail


so help please :)

you'll use -r, -x, -n values between lc8 and ''choice1 in my TDU2 conversion.

If you used BAMSE's, the one i gave in tutorial thread, you'll use them instead -w.

So, both of bat files are different. I suggest to start from BAMSE's, so make thing easier as beginning.

Onizuka87k 09-08-2012 12:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by JacksMafia (Post 405148)
here the command i used

arc a -ep -r -w.\ .\Disk2\Data2.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 "%choice1%\Assets"
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail

you will notice that i used -r command which gives me the same result if i didn't use it and write at the end of the command \. to be like this

arc a -ep -w.\ .\Disk2\Data2.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 "%choice1%\Assets\."
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail


so help please :)

Code:

arc a -r -w.\ .\Disk2\Data2.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 "%choice1%\Assets\*"
For test, with fake files:
http://img339.imageshack.us/img339/4...atitolo1yk.png

:)

BAMsE 09-08-2012 13:12

JacksMafia your problem is -ep instead of -ep1
Have a nice day :p

Onizuka87k 09-08-2012 13:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by BAMsE (Post 405164)
JacksMafia your problem is -ep instead of -ep1
Have a nice day :p

Hum.. -ep1 compress the content of the root folder and NOT the root folder itself.
I mean
http://img39.imageshack.us/img39/867...atitolo1er.png

JacksMafia 09-08-2012 19:10

the working code is

arc a -r -ep1 -w.\ .\Disk1\Data1.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 "%choice1%\*" -x"%choice1%\GameAssets\*"
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail


thanks guys for helping me :):D

JacksMafia 09-08-2012 19:57

ok guys here is another problem i got when moving on to 2 step
GameAssets folder contains 4 sub-folders i need to compress 2 of them to be .bin file and the other 2 to another .bin file
i used the code above but i ended with strange result which is compressing the GameAssets folder in the first bin file which i excluded it in the code like you see above and the compress the contents of the GameAssets folder
to another bin file
you see here that GameAssets folder exist and-it's not visible here-it's sub-folders too and it's empty
http://img607.imageshack.us/img607/1885/58250068.jpg

and here is the contents of one of the sub-folders in the other bin file
http://img854.imageshack.us/img854/9198/46860793.jpg


so help pleaseeeeeeeeeee:)

jksengko 10-08-2012 01:35

HI.....

how to add in this script to install directx , visual c++ can choose on installation screen

REV0 10-08-2012 01:57

bin them separately, then. It total there will be 4 bin file for each of them. Then you can edit setup.ini like described in tutorial thread

REV0 10-08-2012 01:58

They're already there. If you're asking for another conversion refer this thread:

http://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=93191

jksengko 10-08-2012 03:43

1 Attachment(s)
Hi....me again
this can run program.msi or not??

REV0 10-08-2012 04:28

Launcher will run .msi, exe files, however in compiling, it will not create msi extension setups.

pakrat2k2 10-08-2012 05:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by jksengko (Post 405204)
Hi....me again
this can run program.msi or not??

yes you can run MSI from script.

Onizuka87k 10-08-2012 08:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by JacksMafia (Post 405183)
ok guys here is another problem i got when moving on to 2 step
GameAssets folder contains 4 sub-folders i need to compress 2 of them to be .bin file and the other 2 to another .bin file
i used the code above but i ended with strange result which is compressing the GameAssets folder in the first bin file which i excluded it in the code like you see above and the compress the contents of the GameAssets folder
to another bin file

I don't understand your problem! :confused:
If you want to exclude GameAssets folder you need something like this
Code:

arc a -r -ep1 -w.\ .\Disk1\Data1.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 -n"%choice1%\*" -x"%choice1%\GameAssets\*"
:confused:

pakrat2k2 10-08-2012 12:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by REV0 (Post 405205)
Launcher will run .msi, exe files, however in compiling, it will not create msi extension setups.

the launch he's refering to is the one to run directx, vcredist, etc ( it will run a MSI file just fine ) it doesnt create a msi setup, but includes the command to run the msi file within the setup.exe. ( it's in the setup.ini, remember ?! :) )

REV0 10-08-2012 12:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by pakrat2k2 (Post 405218)
the launch he's refering to is the one to run directx, vcredist, etc ( it will run a MSI file just fine ) it doesnt create a msi setup, but includes the command to run the msi file within the setup.exe. ( it's in the setup.ini, remember ?! :) )

Yep, i know first time i read his post i thought he was asking how to create setup.msi..

Too much work, too little time; brain cell overheat

JacksMafia 10-08-2012 16:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onizuka87k (Post 405215)
I don't understand your problem! :confused:
If you want to exclude GameAssets folder you need something like this
Code:

arc a -r -ep1 -w.\ .\Disk1\Data1.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 -n"%choice1%\*" -x"%choice1%\GameAssets\*"
:confused:

yeah i know this must be confusing i want to exclude GameAssets from first bin and on the 2 step compress 2 folders located in the GameAssets folder and 3 step the other 2 in GameAssets folder
that's all meaning 3 bin files .:D
that's all but i still have the problem i described up there

any help?!!!! :)

pakrat2k2 10-08-2012 22:30

to make it easier for yourself, run the bat file for bins 2 & 3 only, set the choice command beforehand

IE: set choice1=x:\Gamename\GameAssets\

this way the default folder is the GameAssets subfolder, then you can add the folders you dont want to include in the bin2/bin3 archives.

-x"%choice1%\subfolder1\*", -x"%choice1%\subfolder2\*".... this will create the archive you want without those 2 subfolder NOT in bin2 archive, same for bin3 archive but reverse the 2 subfolders of course.

Andre Jesus 11-08-2012 09:51

1 Attachment(s)
Hi Revo.
Congratulation for this tutorial of Inno Setup.

How can i make text box transparent (Welcome to the blá blá) on Inno Setup?

See the example below.
Attachment 3712

Thanks in advance.

BAMsE 11-08-2012 10:15

Andre Jesus it's just PNG with some transparency (setup.cab\setup\textbg.png)

REV0 11-08-2012 10:26

Also, you can use same TextBG.png just resize it via setup.ini

yener90 11-08-2012 10:39

delete TextBG.png from Setup.cab

JacksMafia 11-08-2012 10:42

thanks you very much pakrat2k2 for advise it worked for me
but i still have problem in installing the game i used this code for compressing

arc a -r -ep1 -w.\ .\Disk1\Data3.bin -mprecomp042:v+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc100 0:lc8 "%choice1%\*"
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail

which means that i used precomp and srep in compressing -long time to do it i know- now when i install the game what code should i write in setup.ini?
i use this
FreeArcFile3={src}\Data3.bin;DestDir:{app}\GameAss ets;Disk:1;PrecSrep:1;Lang:en

but when installer reach for bin 3 it just freeze and don't do any thing should precomp be in setup.cab ? or what is the right code to write in setup.ini?

this the last step
helpppppppppppppp

BAMsE 11-08-2012 12:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by JacksMafia (Post 405244)
FreeArcFile3={src}\Data3.bin;DestDir:{app}\GameAss ets;Disk:1;PrecSrep:1;Lang:en

You don't need it since it's used for old precomp+srep method. If you're compressing via commandline and in one step, then all you need is
Code:

PrecompVer=inside
in setup.ini

JacksMafia 11-08-2012 13:19

yeah i'm compressing via commandline but it's not one step this is the 3 step but only for data3 i used this
arc a -r -ep1 -w.\ .\Disk1\Data3.bin -mprecomp042:v+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc100 0:lc8 "%choice1%\*"
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail

the first 2 bins just used this
-srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc100 0:lc8
and i have tried what you said and nothing when it comes to extract the data3 it just stop no error massages or any thing else only the first 2 bins extracting perfect
i also tried
PrecompVer=0.42
didn't work
please save my day

EDIT: i have found the problem and solve it thanks every one for helping me

Andre Jesus 11-08-2012 19:05

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by yener90 (Post 405243)
delete TextBG.png from Setup.cab

Quote:

Originally Posted by REV0 (Post 405242)
Also, you can use same TextBG.png just resize it via setup.ini

Quote:

Originally Posted by BAMsE (Post 405239)
Andre Jesus it's just PNG with some transparency (setup.cab\setup\textbg.png)

Thank you dears.

But my script is not based on the script Yener.
I'm doing it manually, so it needed to know how to make inno setup call this picture as the background of the text.
Is possible put this transparent background text, making a play MP3 music during the install mode, put the splash image, change the color bar progress .... only using inno setup? Or this is only possible if i based on the script Yener?

Please see attached an example of what I'm trying to do.:confused:
Attachment 3714

pakrat2k2 11-08-2012 22:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by JacksMafia (Post 405255)
yeah i'm compressing via commandline but it's not one step this is the 3 step but only for data3 i used this
arc a -r -ep1 -w.\ .\Disk1\Data3.bin -mprecomp042:v+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc100 0:lc8 "%choice1%\*"
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail

the first 2 bins just used this
-srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc100 0:lc8
and i have tried what you said and nothing when it comes to extract the data3 it just stop no error massages or any thing else only the first 2 bins extracting perfect
i also tried
PrecompVer=0.42
didn't work
please save my day

EDIT: i have found the problem and solve it thanks every one for helping me

post how you fixed it. so others have this information, incase they run into same problem.

JacksMafia 12-08-2012 10:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by pakrat2k2 (Post 405262)
post how you fixed it. so others have this information, incase they run into same problem.

what the problem was?
will i can't say that i'm stupid but -anyway- i was using CI 8.3.5.1 which had precomp v 0.42 i compressed the game with it but it just stop when it comes to extracting and then i notice that new version of CI 8.5 has precomp too the same version but the size of it was different
in CI 8.3.5.1 size was 768 kb -as i remember-
in CI 8.5 size was 1.42 mb
so i took a wild guess that the error was in precomp and i start compressing again with the big one and after a lot of hours i found that i was right about precomp version there is some thing wrong about CI 8.3.5.1 and the percomp version inside it

that's all -sorry for late replay-
Jacks

yener90 12-08-2012 11:21

i hope you are using the precomp executable inside the "include" folder for compressing using commandline...
installer gets problems if you use an other version

JacksMafia 12-08-2012 14:53

yeah i was using it when i did the compression -the failed one- and then i just replaced it with the new one from v 8.5
and that worked like charm
BTW thanks for your work i couldn't done this if you didn't create this great app
you really made my day mate
thanks

JacksMafia 14-08-2012 19:20

guys what about if a want to use 7z+ serp for compression what code should i write in bat file?
and what about arc.ini what i should write if using 7z+ serp?
also
-msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc100 0:lc8
is this the best compression serp can do? if not then what is?

thanks

NamelessOne 15-08-2012 11:00

Here's my question. Let's say I want to add some optional mods to my installation. How to add them to the installation and how to make backups of possible overwrited files? I'm guessing this belongs to the [Components] section but I don't have much time at the moment to experiment by myself, hence my question here :D


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com