FileForums

FileForums (https://fileforums.com/index.php)
-   Conversion Tutorials (https://fileforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=55)
-   -   INNO TROUBLESHOOT - Questions Here (https://fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=93193)

danswano 26-09-2013 07:30

1 Attachment(s)
Hello,
I've packed some wav files using srep+tta
when trying to unpack the file with ISDone i get unarc.dll -6 error.

Notes:
Packing the same files without tta only srep works fine but not with tta.
Packing the same files with tta without srep works fine too.

The installation progress unpacks until the end of the arc file and it throw this error:

Dheeraj88 26-09-2013 10:56

He can you make max payne 3 original black box script script with kurutcu compressor.I will be thankfull to you!!!

indiana1974 12-10-2013 11:10

Hey Bro! as I do that at the Autorun and Setup work pictures
. BMP and PNG if CI yener90 Designer 0.4a asks only images of JPG

http://i.minus.com/ik4dtLPJGE9vg.jpg

I want to start as well as the example of yener Farcry3 http://fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=91563

http://i.minus.com/iboaOIS1bJqUun.png

PLease help me

Razor12911 12-10-2013 11:13

CI Designer supports CI and not CIU Projects.

Razor12911 14-10-2013 07:01

Hmm, Kinda difficult and contradicting but I'd say maybe tta and srep are not supposed to be involved together in compression. I did precomp+srep+paq8 and got the same error. but you may wanna consider unpacking using bat before isdone.

danswano 14-10-2013 07:05

RG freaking Mechanics installer is unpacking it internally.

Razor12911 14-10-2013 07:07

give me the source.

danswano 14-10-2013 11:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by Razor12911 (Post 424362)
give me the source.

You mean the iss file? it's exe.

Razor12911 14-10-2013 11:45

All the info I'll need to check out what's the problem with tta and srep

danswano 14-10-2013 11:58

Using tta is really good for wave files, i wonder why the hell ISDone is extracting all the files and at the end gives that error, i mean ISDone managed to uncompress the file properly but the error at the end will rollback everything to nothing.

killkrazed 14-10-2013 23:50

If A game has it's registry keys in 2 different places based on if it's 64 or 32-bit how would I add that to innosetup?

EG:
The Game on 32-bit windows has it's registry in "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE", But in 64-bit windows it instead goes into "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432NODE".

Would I simply add registry for both editions, changing the "HKLM; SubKey: "SOFTWARE\" to "HKLM; SubKey: "SOFTWARE\WOW6432NODE\". Or does innosetup sort it out itself?

Thanks in advance.

Razor12911 15-10-2013 04:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by killkrazed (Post 424392)
If A game has it's registry keys in 2 different places based on if it's 64 or 32-bit how would I add that to innosetup?

EG:
The Game on 32-bit windows has it's registry in "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE", But in 64-bit windows it instead goes into "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432NODE".

Would I simply add registry for both editions, changing the "HKLM; SubKey: "SOFTWARE\" to "HKLM; SubKey: "SOFTWARE\WOW6432NODE\". Or does innosetup sort it out itself?

Thanks in advance.

you must use "Check: IsWin64;" if you want Inno to add the registry is running under x64 and "Check: not IsWin64" if running in x86.
But remove this line in both x86 and x64 OS in your registry (\WOW6432NODE)

Razor12911 15-10-2013 04:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by danswano (Post 424376)
Using tta is really good for wave files, i wonder why the hell ISDone is extracting all the files and at the end gives that error, i mean ISDone managed to uncompress the file properly but the error at the end will rollback everything to nothing.

gimme all the files for the compression and will solve and will give you the results.

killkrazed 17-10-2013 01:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by Razor12911
you must use "Check: IsWin64;" if you want Inno to add the registry is running under x64 and "Check: not IsWin64" if running in x86.
But remove this line in both x86 and x64 OS in your registry (\WOW6432NODE)

Could you please give an Example?

I am trying to add the registry for PES2014, it works fine off the original installer but every time I convert it the registry doesn't seem to be added correctly.

altef_4 17-10-2013 02:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by killkrazed (Post 424512)
Could you please give an Example?

I am trying to add the registry for PES2014, it works fine off the original installer but every time I convert it the registry doesn't seem to be added correctly.

you are not ask for me but here:
[Registry]
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Valve\Steam; ValueType: string; ValueName: InstallPath; ValueData: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam; Flags: createvalueifdoesntexist; Check: isWin64;
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Valve\Steam; ValueType: string; ValueName: InstallPath; ValueData: C:\Program Files\Steam; Flags: createvalueifdoesntexist; Check: not isWin64;


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com