FileForums

FileForums (https://fileforums.com/index.php)
-   Conversion Tutorials (https://fileforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=55)
-   -   INNO TROUBLESHOOT - Questions Here (https://fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=93193)

jksengko 10-08-2012 01:35

HI.....

how to add in this script to install directx , visual c++ can choose on installation screen

REV0 10-08-2012 01:57

bin them separately, then. It total there will be 4 bin file for each of them. Then you can edit setup.ini like described in tutorial thread

REV0 10-08-2012 01:58

They're already there. If you're asking for another conversion refer this thread:

http://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=93191

jksengko 10-08-2012 03:43

1 Attachment(s)
Hi....me again
this can run program.msi or not??

REV0 10-08-2012 04:28

Launcher will run .msi, exe files, however in compiling, it will not create msi extension setups.

pakrat2k2 10-08-2012 05:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by jksengko (Post 405204)
Hi....me again
this can run program.msi or not??

yes you can run MSI from script.

Onizuka87k 10-08-2012 08:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by JacksMafia (Post 405183)
ok guys here is another problem i got when moving on to 2 step
GameAssets folder contains 4 sub-folders i need to compress 2 of them to be .bin file and the other 2 to another .bin file
i used the code above but i ended with strange result which is compressing the GameAssets folder in the first bin file which i excluded it in the code like you see above and the compress the contents of the GameAssets folder
to another bin file

I don't understand your problem! :confused:
If you want to exclude GameAssets folder you need something like this
Code:

arc a -r -ep1 -w.\ .\Disk1\Data1.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 -n"%choice1%\*" -x"%choice1%\GameAssets\*"
:confused:

pakrat2k2 10-08-2012 12:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by REV0 (Post 405205)
Launcher will run .msi, exe files, however in compiling, it will not create msi extension setups.

the launch he's refering to is the one to run directx, vcredist, etc ( it will run a MSI file just fine ) it doesnt create a msi setup, but includes the command to run the msi file within the setup.exe. ( it's in the setup.ini, remember ?! :) )

REV0 10-08-2012 12:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by pakrat2k2 (Post 405218)
the launch he's refering to is the one to run directx, vcredist, etc ( it will run a MSI file just fine ) it doesnt create a msi setup, but includes the command to run the msi file within the setup.exe. ( it's in the setup.ini, remember ?! :) )

Yep, i know first time i read his post i thought he was asking how to create setup.msi..

Too much work, too little time; brain cell overheat

JacksMafia 10-08-2012 16:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onizuka87k (Post 405215)
I don't understand your problem! :confused:
If you want to exclude GameAssets folder you need something like this
Code:

arc a -r -ep1 -w.\ .\Disk1\Data1.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 -n"%choice1%\*" -x"%choice1%\GameAssets\*"
:confused:

yeah i know this must be confusing i want to exclude GameAssets from first bin and on the 2 step compress 2 folders located in the GameAssets folder and 3 step the other 2 in GameAssets folder
that's all meaning 3 bin files .:D
that's all but i still have the problem i described up there

any help?!!!! :)

pakrat2k2 10-08-2012 22:30

to make it easier for yourself, run the bat file for bins 2 & 3 only, set the choice command beforehand

IE: set choice1=x:\Gamename\GameAssets\

this way the default folder is the GameAssets subfolder, then you can add the folders you dont want to include in the bin2/bin3 archives.

-x"%choice1%\subfolder1\*", -x"%choice1%\subfolder2\*".... this will create the archive you want without those 2 subfolder NOT in bin2 archive, same for bin3 archive but reverse the 2 subfolders of course.

Andre Jesus 11-08-2012 09:51

1 Attachment(s)
Hi Revo.
Congratulation for this tutorial of Inno Setup.

How can i make text box transparent (Welcome to the blá blá) on Inno Setup?

See the example below.
Attachment 3712

Thanks in advance.

BAMsE 11-08-2012 10:15

Andre Jesus it's just PNG with some transparency (setup.cab\setup\textbg.png)

REV0 11-08-2012 10:26

Also, you can use same TextBG.png just resize it via setup.ini

yener90 11-08-2012 10:39

delete TextBG.png from Setup.cab


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com